2002 Dodge Dakota Check Engine light

Tiny
DAKOTABOY2002
  • MEMBER
  • 2002 DODGE DAKOTA
  • 6 CYL
  • 2WD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 65,000 MILES
I was driving my truck with the air conditioning on and then the check engine light came on while driving, after that it felt like it was going to stall in 1st gear it was real sluggish when in drive so I turned the air off and it still runs sluggish while moving in 1st gear after that it seems fine im thinking it could be the spark plugs since the truck doesnt die
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Monday, April 20th, 2009 AT 8:29 PM

9 Replies

Tiny
BMRFIXIT
  • EXPERT
Try 1st and get the codes
cycle key on off on off on
get the codes in the odometer area
and or use an OBDII reader for read codes

*****************************************
need manual CHECK IT @
http://www.2carpros.com/kpages/auto_repair_manuals.htm
***********************************************
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Monday, April 20th, 2009 AT 8:39 PM
Tiny
DAKOTABOY2002
  • MEMBER
P0748 Pressure Control Solenoid Electrical
I looked up the code but I have no clue what this means im going to take it in 2morrow but how much would this cost to get fixed thank you very much
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Monday, April 20th, 2009 AT 10:33 PM
Tiny
BMRFIXIT
  • EXPERT
Possible Cause
The following items may be area of concern:
Fused B+ circuit open.
Solenoid and harness assembly defective.
Governor pressure solenoid out of tolerance.
Transmission control relay defective.
Governor pressure solenoid control circuit shorted to ground.
Governor pressure solenoid harness defective.
Governor pressure solenoid control circuit open.
Transmission control relay output circuit open.
Transmission control relay output circuit shorted to ground.
DTC P1765 is set.
PCM defective.
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Tuesday, April 21st, 2009 AT 5:41 AM
Tiny
DAKOTABOY2002
  • MEMBER
I just took in the truck and got it back today from getting a tune up I know I got to take it in for the P0748 engine code fault but now it came with a few others P0305, P0463 and P1756 I looked those ones up and it seems that it still thinks I have a misfire but the shop replaced all the spark plugs and wires and that the other codes relate to fuel pressure im confused about the last 3 fault codes since I know that P0748 needs to go to a transmission shop to get fixed thnkas for all the help so far
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Thursday, April 23rd, 2009 AT 10:37 PM
Tiny
BMRFIXIT
  • EXPERT
Code p0463
Fuel level sending unit voltage is monitored when ignition is on and battery voltage is more than 10.4 volts. DTC will set when fuel level sensor signal voltage goes to more than 4.95 volts at the PCM for more than 90 seconds.
Possible Causes
Intermittent Condition
Fuel Level Sensor
Fuel Level Sensor Signal Circuit Open
Sensor Ground Circuit Open
Fuel Level Sensor Signal Circuit Shorted To Sensor Ground Circuit
PCM

p1756:
Circuit is monitored continuously while ignition is on and engine is running, not in Park or Neutral. DTC sets if governor pressure sensor output is not 15-30 psi (1.0-2.1 kg/cm2 ) when requested pressure is 20-25 psi (1.4-1.7 kg/cm2 ) for 2.2 seconds. Test must fail 5 times to set DTC.
Possible Cause
The following items may be area of concern:
Other transmission-related DTCs are set.
Solenoid pack connector 5-volt supply circuit open.
Sensor signal circuit has short to ground, short to voltage or open.
Governor pressure sensor defective.
Transmission fluid burnt or oil pan contains excessive debris.
Governor pressure out of range.
Transmission leaking internally.
Defective PCM.
Defective valve body.
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Friday, April 24th, 2009 AT 5:44 AM
Tiny
DAKOTABOY2002
  • MEMBER
I took my car in and had the transmission rebuilt and I had to take it in last friday because the error code p0748 came back up again when I started my truck and I picked it up on monday and its been running good till this morning I started the truck and the error code of p0748 came back up again, luckily I have the warranty for free parts and labor but my question is since I have a new transmission and all is it something else like maybe the PCM and if so where do I get a PCM replaced at?
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Thursday, May 21st, 2009 AT 11:02 AM
Tiny
BMRFIXIT
  • EXPERT
It is very unlikely to be the PCM
wiring most likely and or connector plug
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Thursday, May 21st, 2009 AT 7:25 PM
Tiny
DAKOTABOY2002
  • MEMBER
Ok so I just picked up my truck from the transmission shop and no bs a block down the road the check engine light came back on so I stoppped and got the P0748 error code again, they replaced the solenoid valve twice now and checked all the wiring harnesses this would be the 4th time taking it back there for this error code
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Monday, May 25th, 2009 AT 4:06 PM
Tiny
BMRFIXIT
  • EXPERT
DTC P0748: GOVERNOR PRESSURE SOL

Circuit Description
Circuit is monitored continuously while ignition is on. DTC sets if voltage detected on governor pressure solenoid control circuit at the PCM does not match desired voltage.
Possible Cause
The following items may be area of concern:
Fused B+ circuit open.
Solenoid and harness assembly defective.
Governor pressure solenoid out of tolerance.
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Transmission control relay defective.
Governor pressure solenoid control circuit shorted to ground.
Governor pressure solenoid harness defective.
Governor pressure solenoid control circuit open.
Transmission control relay output circuit open.
Transmission control relay output circuit shorted to ground.
DTC P1765 is set.
PCM defective.
Diagnostic Procedure
Using scan tool, read DTCs. If good trip counter for DTC P0748 is not displayed or displayed count is not zero, go to step 16. If good trip counter is displayed and displayed count is zero, go to next step.
Using scan tool, read DTCs. If DTC P1765 is also set, see DTC P1765: TRANS 12-VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CNTRL CIRCUIT. If DTC P1765 is not set, go to next step.
Using scan tool, read transmission DTCs. If DTC P0743, P0748 and P0753 are present, go to next step. If DTC P0743, P0748 and P0753 are not present, go to step 8.
NOTE:When testing fused B+ or output circuit with a test light, ensure test light illuminates brightly. Compare test light brightness of circuit to brightness of test light when connected to direct battery voltage. If circuit does not illuminate with same brightness as direct battery voltage, circuit must be repaired.

Turn ignition off. Disconnect transmission solenoid harness connector. Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition on. Using test light connected to ground, check fused transmission control relay output circuit at transmission solenoid connector terminal No. 1. If test light illuminates brightly, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If test light does not illuminate, or does not illuminate brightly, go to next step.
Turn ignition off. Remove transmission control relay from underhood Power Distribution Center (PDC) or Integrated Power Module (IPM), as applicable. Turn ignition on. Using test light connected to ground, check fused B+ circuit at transmission control relay connector terminal No. 30 (terminal C3 on AB body). If test light illuminates brightly, remove test light and go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, or does not illuminate brightly, repair circuit for open. If fuse is open, ensure to check for short to ground or high resistance in fused B+ circuit.
Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ground and fused transmission control relay output circuit at transmission solenoid connector terminal No. 1. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair relay output circuit for short to ground.
NOTE:When testing output circuit with a test light, ensure test light illuminates brightly. Compare test light brightness of circuit to brightness of test light when connected to direct battery voltage. If circuit does not illuminate with same brightness as direct battery voltage, circuit must be repaired.

Using fused jumper wire, jumper fused B+ circuit (terminal No. 30 (terminal C3 on AB body) and transmission control relay output circuit (terminal No. 87 (terminal C5 on AB body) together at transmission control relay connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS. Turn ignition on. Using test light connected to ground, check fused transmission control relay output circuit at transmission solenoid connector terminal No. 1. If test light illuminates brightly, replace transmission control relay. If test light does not illuminate, or does not illuminate brightly, repair relay output circuit for open. If fuse is open, ensure to check for short to ground or high resistance in relay output circuit.
Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector C2 (White) and transmission solenoid harness connector. Measure resistance of governor pressure solenoid control circuit between PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 8 and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 5. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair governor pressure solenoid control circuit for open.
Measure resistance between ground and governor pressure control circuit at PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 8. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair governor pressure solenoid control circuit for short to ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of governor pressure solenoid control circuit. If voltage is more than.5 volt, repair governor pressure solenoid control circuit short to voltage. If voltage is.5 volt or less, go to next step.
Turn ignition off. Remove transmission control relay from underhood Power Distribution Center (PDC) or Integrated Power Module (IPM), as applicable. Measure resistance between governor pressure solenoid control circuit and all other circuits at transmission solenoid connector. If resistance is less than 100 k/ohms between governor pressure solenoid control circuit and any other circuit, repair circuit as necessary. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or more, go to next step.
Measure resistance of governor pressure solenoid control circuit between fused transmission control relay output circuit at transmission solenoid connector terminal No. 1 and PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 8. If resistance is 3-6 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 3-6 ohms, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
Measure resistance between ground and governor pressure solenoid control circuit at transmission solenoid connector terminal No. 5. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in transmission solenoid assembly. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
Measure resistance between TCC solenoid control circuit and governor pressure solenoid control circuit at PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminals No. 8 and 11. Resistance should be 28-68 ohms. Measure resistance between governor pressure solenoid control circuit and 3-4 shift solenoid control circuit at PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminals No. 8 and 21. Resistance should be 28-68 ohms. If resistance for both measurements is within specification, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
Measure resistance between governor pressure solenoid control circuit and all other transmission solenoid assembly circuits at appropriate PCM harness connector terminals. If resistance is less than 100 k/ohms between governor pressure solenoid control circuit and any other circuit, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate SERVICING article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or more, replace PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
Conditions required to set DTC are not currently present. Inspect all applicable connectors and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connectors and terminals are okay
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Monday, May 25th, 2009 AT 9:16 PM

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