2001 Chevy Silverado 2001 Silverado Hard starting, dies whi

Tiny
SPENCBOB
  • MEMBER
  • 2001 CHEVROLET SILVERADO
  • V8
  • 4WD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 134,900 MILES
Have 2001 Silverado 8.1 V8 Allison automatic. Reg Cab 2500HD. For about a year have a a intermittent problem with cranking but not starting and now dieing while driving. Vehicle will not start if parked on a step hill mostly with the front end up. Vehicle has to be leveled off to start. Vehicle now also dies while under power. Engine stops running but all lights and radio work. Pull vehicle over wait a minute or 2 and you will here a clicking under the dash near your left foot. It may crank once or twice but will restart. When you see the read battery light come on if you floor it many times the engine will race and continue running. Codes found P0335, U1026, U1041. Dealer no help, Own service tech frustrated, any thoughts?
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Saturday, November 21st, 2009 AT 9:08 AM

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Tiny
MERLIN2021
  • EXPERT
Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor is mounted at lower right rear side of engine block. CKP sensor signal indicates crankshaft speed and position. CKP sensor is connected directly to Powertrain Control Module (PCM). A misfire will cause a change in crankshaft speed. PCM times interval between each pulse and compares each new interval with previous one to determine when a change in crankshaft speed has occurred. A certain amount of acceleration/deceleration is expected between each firing stroke, but if crankshaft speed changes are more than expected amount, PCM will interpret this as a misfire. PCM continuously calculates crankshaft position from low and high resolution signals. This information is used to determine which cylinder is misfiring so that PCM can increment appropriate misfire counter. Code Enable Criteria DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0341, P0342 or P0343 are not set. Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor is transitioning. Mass Airflow (MAF) value is greater than 3 grams/second while engine is cranking. MAF value is greater than 5 grams/second while engine is running. DTC will set when previous conditions are met and PCM determines that there is no CKP sensor signal for a minimum of 3 seconds. Diagnostic Procedures 1. Perform powertrain diagnostic system check. See POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing powertrain diagnostic system check, go to next step. 2. If engine starts and continues to run, go to next step. If engine does not start and/or does not continue to run, go to step 4. 3. Using scan tool, review FREEZE FRAME/FAILURE RECORDS data for this DTC and observe parameters. Turn ignition off for 30 seconds. Start engine and operate vehicle within conditions required for running the DTC as specified in CODE ENABLE CRITERIA, or as close to conditions noted in FREEZE FRAME/FAILURE RECORDS data as possible. Using scan tool, select DTC, SPECIFIC DTC, then enter P0335. If scan tool displays DTC P0335 FAILED THIS IGN, go to next step. If scan tool does not display DTC P0335 FAILED THIS IGN, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS. 4. On Chevy Express and Savana, remove ECM 1 fuse (20-amp) from underhood junction block. On all other models, remove INJ A and INJ B fuses (15-amp) from underhood junction block. On all models, turn ignition on, with engine off. Raise and support vehicle. Disconnect CKP sensor harness connector. CKP sensor is mounted at lower right rear side of engine block. Measure voltage between ground and CKP sensor harness connector Light Green wire terminal. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, go to step 7. 5. Measure voltage between CKP sensor harness connector Light Green wire terminal and Yellow/Black wire terminal. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, go to step 8. 6. Momentarily connect test light between CKP sensor harness connector Dark Blue/White wire terminal and Light Green wire terminal. If fuel pump operates when test light is connected, go to step 10. If fuel pump does not operate when test light is connected, go to step 9.7. Check for open or short to ground in Light Green wire between PCM harness connector C1 terminal No. 2 and CKP sensor harness connector. Repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 15. If no problem is found, go to step 13. 8. Check for open or poor connection in Yellow/Black wire between PCM harness connector C1 terminal No. 21 and CKP sensor harness connector. Repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 15. If no problem is found, go to step 13. 9. Check for open, short to ground or short to voltage in Dark Blue/White wire between PCM harness connector C1 terminal No. 12 and CKP sensor harness connector. Repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 15. If no problem is found, go to next step. 10. Check for poor connection at CKP sensor. Repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 15. If no problem is found, go to next step. 11. Remove and visually inspect CKP sensor for physical damage, loose or improper installation, wiring routed too close to secondary ignition components or poor connections/terminal contact at sensor or PCM. Repair as necessary. Using scan tool, perform CKP SYSTEM VARIATION LEARN PROCEDURE. See CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SYSTEM VARIATION LEARN PROCEDURE under PROGRAMMING. After repair, go to step 15. If no problem is found, go to next step. 12. Replace CKP sensor. Using scan tool, perform CKP SYSTEM VARIATION LEARN PROCEDURE. See CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SYSTEM VARIATION LEARN PROCEDURE under PROGRAMMING. After repair, go to step 15. 13. Check for poor connection at PCM harness connector. Repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 15. If no problem is found, go to next step. 14. Replace and program PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step. 15. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Turn ignition off for 30 seconds. Start engine. Operate vehicle within conditions for running the DTC as specified in CODE ENABLE CRITERIA. If DTC does not reset, go to next step. If DTC resets, go to step 2. 16. Using scan tool, check for any other DTCs that are present. If no other DTCs are present, repair is complete. If any other DTCs are present, repair DTCs as necessary. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS. Diagnostic Aids Check poor connections or proper terminal tension at CKP sensor. Check for corrosion, mis-routed harness, rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside insulation. Check for damaged crankshaft reluctor wheel or for improper installation. Check for CKP sensor coming in contact with reluctor wheel. Check for excessive crankshaft end play. Excessive crankshaft end play may also cause a no-start, a start and stall or erratic engine performance. Check for engine running out of fuel. If DTC cannot be duplicated, the information included in the FREEZE FRAME/FAILURE RECORDS data can be useful in determining vehicle mileage since DTC was last set. FAIL COUNTER and PASS COUNTER can help determine how many ignition cycles the diagnostic reported a pass or fail. Operate vehicle within conditions for running the DTC as specified in CODEENABLE CRITERIA, or as close to conditions noted in FREEZE FRAME/FAILURE RECORDS data as possible. Email sent on the U codes, these are communication error codes.
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Sunday, November 22nd, 2009 AT 7:11 AM

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