2002 Acura MDX TRANSMISSION PROBLEM

Tiny
ROKHOG
  • MEMBER
  • 2002 ACURA MDX
  • 6 CYL
  • 4WD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 120,000 MILES
I AM WORKING ON 2002 ACURA MDX.
IT HAS CHECK ENGINE LIGHT ON AND HAS TROUBLE CODES P1739, P0740, P0730 AND P0780.
THE CAR GOES FORWARD BUT NOT GO REAR.
PLEASE GIVE ME ADVICE HOW TO REPAIR IT.
THANKS AND REGARDS.
MICHAEL CHOI
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Monday, September 28th, 2009 AT 4:36 PM

1 Reply

Tiny
KHLOW2008
  • EXPERT
Hi MICHAEL CHOI,

Here are description and procedures for diagnosing.

DTC P0730/41: SHIFT CONTROL SYSTEM
NOTE: DO NOT perform this DTC test until all other DTCs have been repaired first.

1. Using scan tool, retrieve A/T freeze data. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle under same conditions freeze data was recorded. If DTC returns, go to next step. If DTC does not return, problem is intermittent. Check transaxle and PCM connections.

2. Road test vehicle at over 12 MPH for more than 30 seconds in 2nd, 3rd, 4th and 5th gear. Using scan tool, check for any other DTCs. If any other DTCs are present, repair those DTCs first and recheck for DTC P0730/41. If no other DTCs are present, go to next step.

3. Measure clutch pressure at each clutch pressure tap on transaxle. If all clutch pressures are within specification, go to next step. If any clutch pressure is not within specification, repair hydraulic system as necessary.

4. Replace shift control solenoid valve "A"/"C" assembly and shift control solenoid valve "B" assembly. Turn ignition off and clear codes. Road test vehicle at over 12 MPH for more than 30 seconds in 2nd, 3rd, 4th and 5th gear. Recheck DTCs. If DTC
P0730/41 returns, replace transaxle. If DTC P0730/41 does not return, system is okay.

DTC P0740/40: LOCK - UP CONTROL SYSTEM
NOTE: DO NOT perform this DTC test until all other DTCs have been repaired first.
1. Using scan tool, retrieve A/T freeze data. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle under same conditions freeze data was recorded. If DTC returns, go to next step. If DTC does not return, problem is intermittent. Check transaxle and PCM connections.

2. Using scan tool, check for any other DTCs. If any other DTCs are present, repair those DTCs first and recheck for DTC P0740/40. If no other DTCs are present, go to next step.

3. Measure clutch pressure at each clutch pressure tap on transaxle. If all clutch pressures are within
specification, go to next step. If any clutch pressure is not within specification, repair
hydraulic system as necessary.

NOTE: Lock - up control solenoid may also be referred to as torque converter clutch solenoid valve.

4. Replace lock-up control solenoid assembly and lock-up clutch pressure control solenoid valve assembly. Turn ignition off and clear codes. Ensure engine coolant temperature is greater than 176 F (80 C). Road test vehicle at 55 MPH for more than one minute. Recheck DTCs. If DTC P0740/40 returns, inspect "O" ring on torque converter. If "O" ring is okay, replace transaxle and torque converter. If DTC P0740/40 does not return, system is okay.

DTC P0780/45: INTERNAL HYDRAULIC SYSTEM MALFUNCTION
1. Using scan tool, retrieve A/T freeze data. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle under same conditions freeze data was recorded. If DTC returns, go to next step. If DTC does not return, problem is intermittent. Check transaxle and PCM connections.

2. Turn ignition off. Replace shift control solenoid valve "A"/"C" assembly. Replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve "A"/"B" assembly.

3. Clear DTCs. Road test vehicle at over 12 MPH for several minutes in 2nd, 3rd, 4th and 5th gear. Using scan tool, check for DTC P0780/45. If DTC is not present, malfunction has been repaired. If DTC P0780/45 resets, replace transaxle.

DTC P1739/26: 3RD CLUTCH PRESSURE SWITCH

1. Using scan tool, retrieve A/T freeze data. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle under same conditions freeze data was recorded. If DTC returns, go to next step. If DTC does not return, problem is intermittent. Check transaxle and PCM connections.

2. Turn ignition on. By backprobing PCM harness connectors "B" and "D", measure voltage between terminal No. 13 on connector "D" and terminals No. 20 or 22 on connector "B". If battery voltage is present, go to step 4. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step.

3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector "D". Disconnect 3rd clutch pressure switch connector. Check for continuity between ground and terminal No. 13 on PCM harness connector "D". If continuity is not present, go to step 6. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in Blue/White wire between PCM and 3rd clutch pressure switch.

4. Raise and support front of vehicle. Set parking brake and block rear wheels. Start engine. Move gearshift lever to "D3" position. Run vehicle in "D3" position for more than 5 seconds. Measure voltage between terminal No. 13 on PCM harness connector "D" and terminals No. 20 or 22 on PCM harness connector "B". If voltage is about zero volts, check connections and replace PCM with a known-good unit as necessary. Recheck system. If voltage is not about zero volts, go to next step.

5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 3rd clutch pressure switch connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and 3rd clutch pressure switch connector terminal. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair
open or short in Blue/White wire between PCM harness connector "D" and 3rd clutch pressure switch connector.

6. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ground and 3rd clutch pressure switch connector terminal. If resistance is 10 megohms or more, check for loose PCM or 3rd clutch pressure switch harness connectors. Check connections and replace PCM with a known-good unit if necessary. If resistance is less than 10 megohms, replace 3rd clutch pressure
switch.
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Tuesday, September 29th, 2009 AT 2:55 PM

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