Code 0429

Tiny
SHOPJOHN
  • MEMBER
  • 1999 HONDA CIVIC
  • 4 CYL
  • FWD
  • MANUAL
  • 110,000 MILES
I have just purchased a 1999 civic for my duaghter. As soon as it was off the lot the ck eng light came on. (Code 0420) I've done all the research on the internet. I use SNAP ON Motis at my work and am pretty proficient with it at the graphing scope level. I know what a bad O2 sensor signal would look like but what would bad Cat efficiency look like. I have the techinal tools and skill so I should be able to discern between bad cat or bad o2.I know that typicaly post cat o2 signal is useally flat.I also know to ck all my prelim stuff up stream. Feel free to be as techinal as you like. Sorry for the crappy $5.00 donation if this works out I will defiantly make it worth while in the future. I know what experience is worth!
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Saturday, December 18th, 2010 AT 5:52 PM

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Tiny
KHLOW2008
  • EXPERT
These are the ony information available from our database. Others are supporting documents with specificic values for you to test. Hope it is helpful.

DTC P0420: CATALYTIC SYSTEM EFFICIENCY BELOW THRESHOLD

NOTE: If DTCs P0137, P0138, and/or P0141 are indicated, trouble shoot DTC P0420 last.

NOTE: DTC P0420 is set and MIL illuminated when malfunction has been
detected during 2 consecutive trips.

Perform PCM reset procedure. Start engine and run at 3000 RPM with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral until radiator fan comes on. Allow engine to idle. Connect SCS service connector. Test drive vehicle at 40-55 MPH for about 2 minutes. Decelerate for at least 3 seconds with throttle fully closed. Reduce vehicle speed to 35 MPH, and hold it there until readiness code comes on. If DTC P0420 is not indicated, problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time. If DTC P0420 is indicated, inspect Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC) for plugging, melting, cracking and exhaust system leaks. Replace as necessary.

DTC P0139: PRIMARY HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR-2 (HO2S-2) SLOW RESPONSE

1. Perform PCM reset procedure. Start engine and run at 3000 RPM with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral until radiator fan comes on. Using scan tool, check HO2S-2 output voltage with engine speed at 3000 RPM. If voltage stays at 0.3-0.6 volt for two minutes, replace HO2S-2. If voltage does not stay at 0.3-0.6 volt for two minutes, problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at HO2S-2 and PCM connectors.

2. On D16Y8 engine with M/T, also check for poor connections or loose wires at Green 22-pin connector, located behind right kick panel, below ABS control unit. Repair as necessary.

DTC P0131 (EXCEPT D16Y5 M/T): PRIMARY HO2S-1 LOW VOLTAGE

1. Perform PCM reset procedure. Start engine and run at 3000 RPM with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral until radiator fan comes on. Road test vehicle with transmission in "2" position (A/T) or 4th gear (M/T). Using scan tool, check HO2S-1 output voltage during acceleration using Wide Open Throttle (WOT). If voltage stays at 0.5 volt or less, go to next step. If voltage does not stay at 0.5 volt or less, problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at HO2S-1 and PCM connectors.

2. Check fuel pressure. If fuel pressure is within specification, go to next step. If fuel pressure is not within specification, repair fuel supply system as necessary.

3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect HO2S-1, 4-pin connector. Start engine and run at idle. Using scan tool, check HO2S-1 output voltage. If voltage stays at 0.5 volt or less, go to next step. If output voltage does not stay at 0.5 volt or less, replace HO2S-1.

4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 31-pin connector "C". Measure resistance between ground and HO2S-1 harness connector terminal No. 1 (White wire). See Fig. 7. If continuity exists, check for short to ground in White wire between PCM 31-pin connector "C" connector terminal No. 16 and HO2S-1. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.

DTC P0132 (EXCEPT D16Y5 M/T): PRIMARY HO2S-1 SENSOR HIGH VOLTAGE

1. Perform PCM reset procedure. Start engine and run at 3000 RPM with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral until radiator fan comes on. Road test vehicle with transmission in "2" position (A/T) or 4th gear (M/T). Using scan tool, check HO2S-1 output voltage during deceleration using fully closed throttle. If voltage stays at 1.5 volt or more, go to next step. If voltage does not stay at 1.5 volt or more, problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at HO2S-1 and PCM connectors.

2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect HO2S-1, 4-pin connector. Install a fused jumper wire between HO2S-1 harness connector terminals No. 1 (White wire) and No. 2 (Green/Black wire). See Fig. 7. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check HO2S-1 output voltage. If output voltage is 1.5 volt or more, go to next step. If output voltage is not 1.5 volt or more, replace HO2S-1.

3. Turn ignition off. Using backprobe set, install a fused jumper wire between PCM 31-pin connector "C" terminal No. 16 (White wire) and terminal No. 18 (Green/Black wire). Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check HO2S-1 output voltage. If voltage is not 1.5 volt or more, check for open in White wire between PCM 31-pin connector "C" and HO2S-1. If voltage is 1.5 volt or more, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.

DTC P0133 & P1163 (D16Y5 M/T): PRIMARY HO2S-1 SLOW RESPONSE

NOTE: If DTCs P0131, P0132 and/or P0135 are indicated with P0133, trouble shoot DTC P0133 last. If DTCs P1162, P1168 and/or P1169, are
indicated with P1163, trouble shoot DTC P1163 last.

NOTE: DTC P0133 & P1163 are set and MIL illuminated when deterioration
of HO2S-1 has been detected during 2 consecutive trips.

1. Perform PCM reset procedure. Start engine and run at 3000 RPM with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral until radiator fan comes on. Connect SCS Service Connector (07PAZ-0010100). Test drive vehicle at 55 MPH, with transmission in D4 position (A/T) or 5th gear (M/T), until readiness code comes on.

2. If DTC P0133 or P1163 are not indicated, problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at PCM and HO2S-1 connectors. Repair as necessary. If DTC P0133 is indicated, replace primary HO2S-1.

DTC P0137: SECONDARY HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR-2 (HO2S-2) LOW VOLTAGE

1. Perform PCM reset procedure. Start engine and run at 3000 RPM with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral until radiator fan comes on. Using scan tool, check HO2S-2 output voltage with engine speed at 3000 RPM. If voltage stays at 0.3 volt or less, go to next step. If voltage does not stay at 0.3 volt or less, problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at HO2S-2 and PCM connectors. On D16Y8 engine with M/T, also check for poor connections or loose wires at Green 22-pin connector, located behind right kick panel, below ABS control unit. Repair as necessary.

2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect HO2S-2, 4-pin connector. Start engine. Using scan tool, check HO2S-2 output voltage. If output voltage stays at 0.3 volt or less, go to next step. If output voltage does not stay at 0.3 volt or less, replace HO2S-2.

3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 16-pin connector "D" (except D16Y5 engine with M/T) or PCM 32-pin connector "A" (D16Y5 engine with M/T). Check for continuity between ground and HO2S-2 harness connector terminal No. 1 (White/Red wire). See Fig. 7. If continuity exists, check for short in White/Red wire between HO2S harness connector and PCM 16-pin connector "D" terminal No. 14 (except D16Y5 engine with M/T) or PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal No. 23 (D16Y5 engine with M/T). If continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.

DTC P0138: SECONDARY HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR-2 (HO2S-2) HIGH VOLTAGE

1. Perform PCM reset procedure. Start engine and run at 3000 RPM with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral until radiator fan comes on. Using scan tool, check HO2S-2 output voltage with engine at 3000 RPM. If voltage stays at 0.6 volt or more, go to next step. If voltage does not stay at 0.6 volt or more, problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at HO2S-2 and PCM connectors. On D16Y8 engine with M/T, also check for poor connections or loose wires at Green 22-pin connector, located behind right kick panel, below ABS control unit. Repair as necessary.

2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect HO2S-2, 4-pin connector. Install a fused jumper wire between HO2S-2 harness connector terminals No. 1 (White/Red wire) and No. 2 (Green/Black wire on D16Y5; Green/White wire on B16A2 and D16Y8). See Fig. 7. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check HO2S-2 output voltage. If output voltage is 0.6 volt or more, go to next step (D16Y5 engine with M/T), or go to step 4 (except D16Y5 engine with M/T). If output voltage is not 0.6 volt or more, replace HO2S-2.

3. On D16Y5 engine with M/T, turn ignition off. Using backprobe set, install a fused jumper wire between PCM 16-pin connector "D" terminals No. 13 (Green/Black wire) and No. 14 (White/Red wire). See Fig. 4. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check HO2S-2 output voltage. If voltage is not 0.6 volt or more, check for open in suspect wire between PCM 16-pin connector "D" and HO2S-2 sensor. If voltage is 0.6 volt or more, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.

4. On all models except D16Y5 engine with M/T, turn ignition off. Using backprobe set, install a fused jumper wire between PCM 31-pin connector "C" terminal No. 18 (Green/Black wire) and PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal No. 23 (White/Red wire). See Fig. 1 and Fig. 3. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check HO2S-2 output voltage. If voltage is not 0.6 volt or more, check for open in suspect wire between PCM connector and HO2S-2 sensor. If voltage is 0.6 volt or more, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.
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Sunday, December 19th, 2010 AT 6:59 PM

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