1995 Dodge Neon

Tiny
MRUAL
  • MEMBER
  • 1995 DODGE NEON
  • 4 CYL
  • 2WD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 87,000 MILES
I have a 1995 Dodge Neon have a code P0505 which is Idle Air Control System sensor how do you change? And should I change the Idle Control Position Sensor at the same time?
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Tuesday, January 11th, 2011 AT 8:00 AM

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Tiny
BMRFIXIT
  • EXPERT
IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUITS
P0505 25----TC-25A

Turn ignition off and wait 10 seconds. Start engine. Allow engine to idle for 20 seconds. Using scan tool, actuate Idle Air Control (IAC) motor to 1400 RPM. If engine speed is not 1300-1500 RPM, go to step 8). If engine speed is 1300-1500 RPM, go to next step.
Using scan tool, actuate idle air control motor to 900 RPM. If engine speed is not 800-1000 RPM, go to step 8). If engine speed is 800-1000 RPM, go to next step.
NOTE:Powertrain Control Module (PCM) cannot detect an open IAC motor driver circuit or a stuck motor.

At this time, the condition required to set DTC is not present. IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUITS DTC sets if PCM senses any of the 4 IAC motor connector wires are shorted to ground or to 12 volts while motor is active. Open wires will not set this DTC. Possible causes are: harness shorted to ground, harness shorted to 12 volts, circuits shorted together, failed PCM, IAC motor shorted internally, failed connector terminals or connector wires. Go to next step.
Inspect wiring and connectors. Repair as required. If wiring and connectors are okay, start engine. Allow engine to warm up.
Using scan tool, actuate IAC wiggle test. Idle speed should raise and lower with scan tool display. If IAC motor does not operate as specified, go to step 8). If IAC motor operates as specified, go to next step.
Wiggle harness from IAC motor to PCM. Observe for IAC motor to stop operating. If IAC motor stops operating, repair harness where wiggling caused motor to stop. If IAC motor continues to operate, go to next step.
Stop IAC wiggle test. See INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION in. Test is complete.
If sent here from step 1), 2) or 5), turn ignition off. Disconnect IAC motor connector. Inspect IAC motor connector. Repair any terminals that are damaged, pushed out or miswired. Repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, go to next step.
Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of IAC motor connector terminal No. 3 (Gray/Dark Blue wire on FJ22 and F24S bodies; Brown/Gray wire on JA body; Brown/White wire on PL body). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray/Dark Blue wire, Brown/Gray wire or Brown/White wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of IAC motor connector terminal No. 2 (Orange wire on FJ22 and F24S bodies; Yellow/Black wire on JA and PL bodies). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Orange wire or Yellow/Black wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of IAC motor connector terminal No. 1 (Gray wire on FJ22 and F24S bodies; Gray/Red wire on JA and PL bodies). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray wire or Gray/Red wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of IAC motor connector terminal No. 4 (Yellow/Dark Blue wire on FJ22 and F24S bodies; Violet/Gray wire on JA body; Violet/Black wire on PL body). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Yellow/Dark Blue wire, Violet/Gray wire or Violet/Black wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
NOTE:Voltage may switch or remain constant during steps 13)-16).

Using scan tool, actuate IAC motor. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on IAC motor connector terminal No. 3 (Gray/Dark Blue wire on FJ22 and F24S bodies; Brown/Gray wire on JA body; Brown/White wire on PL body). If voltage is more than 5 volts at any time, go to TEST TC-25B. If voltage is not more than 5 volts at any time, go to next step.
Check voltage on IAC motor connector terminal No. 2 (Orange wire on FJ22 and F24S bodies; Yellow/Black wire on JA and PL bodies). If voltage is more than 5 volts at any time, go to TEST TC-25C. If voltage is not more than 5 volts at any time, go to next step.
Check voltage on IAC motor connector terminal No. 1 (Gray wire on FJ22 and F24S bodies; Gray/Red wire on JA and PL bodies). If voltage is more than 5 volts at any time, go to TEST TC-25D. If voltage is not more than 5 volts at any time, go to next step.
Check voltage on IAC motor connector terminal No. 4 (Yellow/Dark Blue wire on FJ22 and F24S bodies; Violet/Gray wire on JA body; Violet/Black wire on PL body). If voltage is more than 5 volts at any time, go to TEST TC-25E. If voltage is not more than 5 volts at any time, go to next step.
Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Inspect PCM connector. Repair any terminals that are damaged, pushed out or miswired. If connector is okay, go to next step.
Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between IAC motor connector terminal No. 3 (Gray/Dark Blue wire on FJ22 and F24S bodies; Brown/Gray wire on JA body; Brown/White wire on PL body) and (in turn) terminals No. 2 (Orange wire on FJ22 and F24S bodies; Yellow/Black wire on JA and PL bodies), No. 1 (Gray wi
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Tuesday, January 11th, 2011 AT 11:36 AM

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