Mechanics

TROUBLE CODE -PO156

1997 Nissan Pathfinder

Computer problem
1997 Nissan Pathfinder 6 cyl Four Wheel Drive Automatic 150000 miles

need wiring diagram and or diagnostic chart to repair
code is -O2 sensor circuit problem- bank2 position 2
I have replaced all 4 02 sensors. I beleive the problem is in the heater circuit as the light was off all summer. As soon as the temp dropped colder the heater circuit was called on to pre heat the 02 sensor.
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Parky8
November 7, 2008.




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DTC P0135: RIGHT FRONT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) HEATER
Check Power Supply - Turn ignition off. Disconnect front HO2S harness connector See Fig. 11. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between front HO2S harness connector terminal No. 3 (Black/White wire) and ground. If battery voltage does not exist, check for blown fuse No. 25 or fault in Black/White wire. Repair or replace as required. If battery voltage exists, go to next step.
Check Ground Circuit - Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Using an ohmmeter, check continuity between ECM harness connector terminal No. 115 and front HO2S harness connector terminal No. 1 (Purple wire). See Fig. 4 and Fig. 12. If no continuity exists, repair fault in Purple wire. If continuity exists, go to next step.
Check Component - Leave ignition off. Disconnect front HO2S wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between outer terminals. Resistance should be 2.3-4.3 ohms at 73 °F (23 °C). Check for continuity between center terminal and each outer terminal. Continuity should not be present. Replace HO2S if not as specified. If HO2S is okay, go to next step.
Loosen and retighten engine ground bolts. See Fig. 4. Check ECM and HO2S wiring harness connector terminals for damage or corrosion. Repair if necessary and perform FINAL CHECK, see appropriate section in this article. If fault is still present, replace front HO2S sensor.

DTC P0136: RIGHT REAR HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S)
Check Ground Circuit - Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws. Disconnect rear HO2S and ECM harness connectors. Using an ohmmeter, check continuity between rear HO2S harness connector terminal No. 3 (Black wire) and ground. If no continuity exists, repair open in Black wire. If continuity exists, go to next step.
Check Input Signal Circuit - Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Using an ohmmeter, check continuity between ECM harness connector terminal No. 52 and rear HO2S harness connector terminal No. 2 (Blue/White wire). See Fig. 3. If no continuity exists, repair fault in Blue/White wire. If co ntinuity exists, check continuity between ECM harness connector terminal No. 52 (Blue/White wire) and ground. If continuity exists, repair short in Blue/White wire. If no continuity exists, go to next step.
Loosen and retighten engine ground bolts. See Fig. 4. Check ECM and HO2S wiring harness connector terminals for damage or corrosion. Repair if necessary and perform FINAL CHECK, see appropriate section in this article. If fault is still present, replace rear HO2S sensor.

DTC P0141: RIGHT REAR HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) HEATER
Check Power Supply - Turn ignition off. Disconnect rear HO2S harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between rear HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4 (Black/White wire) and ground. If battery voltage does not exist, check for blown fuse No. 25 or fault in Black/White wire. If battery voltage exists, go to next step.
Check Ground Circuit - Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Using an ohmmeter, check continuity between rear HO2S harness connector terminal No. 1 (Purple/Green wire) and ECM harness connector terminal No. 116. If no continuity exists, repair fault in Purple/Green wire. If continuity exists, go to next step.
Check Component - Turn ignition off. Leave rear HO2S wiring harness disconnected. Measure resistance between HO2S terminals No. &Quot; 1" (Purple/Red wire) and No. &Quot; 4" (Black/White wire). Resistance should be 2.3-4.3 ohms at 77 °F (25 °C). Continuity should not be present between any other HO2S terminals. Replace HO2S if not as specified. If HO2S is okay, go to next step.
Loosen and retighten engine ground bolts. See Fig. 4. Check ECM and HO2S wiring harness connector terminals for damage or corrosion. Repair if necessary and perform FINAL CHECK, see appropriate section in this article. If fault is still present, replace rear HO2S sensor.

DTC P0150: LEFT FRONT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S)
Check Input Signal Circuit - Turn ignition off. Disconnect left front HO2S harness connector and ECM harness connector. See Fig. 2 and Fig. 11. Using an ohmmeter, check for continuity as follows: See Fig. 4 and Fig. 12.
Between ECM harness connector terminal No. 57 and front HO2S harness connector terminal No. 2 (White wire). Continuity should be present.
Between ECM harness connector terminal No. 57 (White wire) ground. Also, between front HO2S harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Continuity should not exist.
If continuity is as specified, go to next step. If continuity is not as specified, repair fault in White wire or connector.
Clear Self-Learning Data - Loosen and retighten engine ground screws. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector. Start engine and run at least 3 seconds at idle speed. Stop engine and reconnect MAF sensor harness connector. Verify DTC P0100 is displayed. Erase DTC memory and verify DTC P0000 is displayed. Restart engine and run for at least 10 minutes at idle speed. If DTCs P0174 or P0175 are detected or engine is difficult to start, see DTC
P0174: FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION - LEFT BANK (LEAN SIDE) or DTC P0175: FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION - LEFT BANK (RICH SIDE). If no DTCs are detected, go to next step.
Check Component - Loosen and retighten engine ground screws. Disconnect ECM and HO2S wiring harness connector. Check terminals for damage or corrosion. Repair if necessary and retest system. If fault is still present, replace front left HO2S sensor.

DTC P0155: LEFT FRONT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) HEATER
Check Power Supply - Turn ignition off. Disconnect front HO2S harness connector. See Fig. 12. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between front HO2S harness connector terminal No. 3 (Black/White wire) and ground. If battery voltage does not exist, check for blown fuse No. 25 or fault in Black/White wire. Repair or replace as required. If battery voltage exists, go to next step.
Check Ground Circuit - Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. See Fig. 2. Using an ohmmeter, check continuity between ECM harness connect or terminal No. 110 and front HO2S harness connector terminal No. 1 (Purple/White wire). See Fig. 4 and Fig. 12. If no continuity exists, repair fault in Purple/White wire. If continuity exists, go to next step.
Check Component - Turn ignition off. Leave rear HO2S harness connector disconnected. Measure resistance between outer terminals. Resistance should be 2.3-4.3 ohms at 77 °F (25 °C). Continuity should not be present between any other HO2S terminals. Replace HO2S if not as specified. If HO2S is okay, go to next step.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws. Disconnect ECM and HO2S wiring harness connector. Check terminals for damage or corrosion. Repair if necessary and perform FINAL CHECK, see appropriate section in this article. If fault is still present, replace front left HO2S sensor.

DTC P0156: REAR LEFT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S)
Check Ground Circuit - Turn ignition off. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws. Disconnect rear HO2S and ECM harness connectors. Using an ohmmeter, check continuity between rear HO2S harness connector terminal No. 3 (Black wire) and ground. If no continuity exists, repair fault in Black wire. If continuity exists, go to next step.
Check Input Signal Circuit - Leave ignition off. Using an ohmmeter, check continuity as follows: Between ECM harness connector terminal No. 66 and rear HO2S harness connector terminal No. 2 (White wire). Continuity should be present.
Between ECM harness connector terminal No. 66 (White wire) and ground. Also, between front HO2S harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. Continuity should not exist.
If continuity is as specified, go to next step. If continuity is not as specified, repair fault in White wire or connector.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws. Disconnect ECM and HO2S wiring harness connector. Check terminals for damage or corrosion. Repair if necessary and perform FINAL CHECK, see appropriate section in this article. If fault is still present, replace rear left HO2S sensor.

DTC P0161: REAR HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) HEATER - LEFT BANK
Check Power Supply - Turn ignition off. Disconnect rear HO2S harness connectors. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between rear HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4 (Black/White wire) and ground. If battery voltage does not exist, check for blown fuse No. 25 or fault in Black/White wire. If battery voltage exists, go to next step.
Check Ground Circuit - Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. See Fig. 2. Using an ohmmeter, check continuity between rear HO2S harness c onnector terminal No. 1 (Purple/Red wire) and ECM harness connector terminal No. 101. If no continuity exists, repair open in Purple/Red wire. If continuity exists, go to next step.
Check Component - Turn ignition off. Leave rear HO2S wiring harness disconnected. Measure resistance between HO2S terminals No. &Quot; 1" (Purple/Red wire) and No. &Quot; 4" (Black/White wire). Resistance should be 2.3-4.3 ohms at 77 °F (25 °C). Continuity should not be present between any other HO2S terminals. Replace HO2S if not as specified. If HO2S is okay, go to next step.
Loosen and retighten engine ground bolts. See Fig. 5. Check ECM and HO2S wiring harness connector terminals for damage or corrosion. Repair if necessary and perform FINAL CHECK, see appropriate section in this article. If fault is still present, replace rear HO2S sensor

Dave H
Nov 8, 2008.


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