Mechanics

TRANSAXLE TROUBLE CODE

1998 Mercury Sable

Transmission problem
1998 Mercury Sable 6 cyl Two Wheel Drive Automatic 125000 miles

1998 sable I have a trouble code of p1744 torque converter clutch (TCC) system mechanically stuck in off position. What do I have to do to fix this and where is this sensor/switch? What effect does this have on the transaxle and what damage am I doing by driving with this code the car feels fine now but their seams to be a buzzing sound when the car is cold I don’t know if that sound is from the transaxle it started before the code came in.
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Hvacbam
August 2, 2008.



Solenoid is inside the tranny this is what I have ,on how to deal with this code
good luck

DIAGNOSIS - AX4N -1998 Mercury Sable LS
Page 1 of 2
TEST C: TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH (TCC) SOLENOID
1. AX4N Electronic Diagnostics Ensure transaxle harness connector is in acceptable condition. Repair as necessary. Ensure transaxle harness connector is fully seated. Connect NGS tester or equivalent to DLC. Perform KOEO test until Continuous Memory trouble code(s) have been displayed. See QUICK TEST . Enter output test mode. See ADDITIONAL SYSTEM FUNCTIONS. Select ALL ON mode. Push START to turn outputs ON. Push STOP to outputs OFF. If vehicle enters output state, go to next step. If vehicle will not enter output state, see appropriate TESTS W/CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. 2. Check Electrical Signal Operation Disconnect transaxle harness connector. Inspect condition of connector and repair as needed. Using DVOM, connect positive lead to transaxle harness connector terminal No. 7. See Fig. . Connect negative lead to terminal No. 3. While monitoring DVOM, press START and STOP to cycle solenoid output on and off. If voltage changes at least .5 volt, go to step 5). If voltage is unaffected, go to next step. 3. Check Continuity Of Solenoid Signal & VPWR Harness Circuits Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector, and inspect it for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires. Repair as necessary. Install breakout box, leaving PCM disconnected. On Continental, measure and record resistance between breakout box test pin No. 54 and transaxle harness connector terminal No. 3. On Sable and Taurus, measure and record resistance between breakout box test pin No. 82 and transaxle harness connector terminal No. 3. See Fig. On all models, measure and record resistance between test pins No. 71 and 97 and transaxle harness connector terminal No. 7. If any resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open circuit. Connect all components. Disconnect breakout box and repeat QUICK TEST . If each resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. 4. Check Solenoid/Harness For Shorts To Power & Ground On Continental, measure and record resistance between test pin No. 54 and test pins No. 71 and 97. Measure and record resistance between test pin No. 54 and pins No. 24, 51, 76, 77, 91, 103 and ground. On Sable and Taurus, measure and record resistance between test pin No. 82 and test pins No. 71 and 97. Measure and record resistance between test pin No. 82 and pins No. 24, 51, 76, 77, 91, 103 and ground. If any resistance measured is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short circuit. Connect all components. Disconnect breakout box and repeat QUICK TEST . If each resistance is 10 k/ohms or more, go to next step. 5. Solenoid Functional Test Connect transaxle tester. Perform TCC solenoid functional test. See tester instructions. If solenoid activates (Green LED on), go to next step. If solenoid does not activate LED, go to step 7). 6. Transaxle Drive Test Connect PCM 104-pin connector. Perform tester drive test. See tester instructions. If engine RPM decreases when operated with tester, see appropriate TESTS W/CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section to diagnose PCM and harness. If engine RPM does not decrease when operated by tester, go to next step. 7. Check Resistance Of Solenoid Set tester Bench/Drive switch to BENCH position. Set Solenoid Selector switch to OHMS CHECK. Connect ohmmeter negative lead to TCC jack and positive lead to VPWR jack on tester. Measure resistance. Resistance should be 13-24 ohms. If resistance is within specification, go to next step. If resistance is not within specification, replace solenoid body assembly. Erase all trouble codes. See CLEARING CODES . Repeat QUICK TEST . 8. Check Solenoid/Harness For Short To Ground Check continuity between BAT (-) tester jack and TCC jacks. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, Erase all trouble codes. See CLEARING CODES . Repeat QUICK TEST . See TROUBLE SHOOTING in FORD AX4N overhaul article for non-electronic symptom diagnostics. 9. AX4N Internal Electronic Diagnostics Drain transaxle fluid. Remove transaxle side cover.

8/4/2008
DIAGNOSIS - AX4N -1998 Mercury Sable LS
Page 2 of 2
Inspect all internal harness connectors. Ensure all connectors are fully connected and not damaged. Repair as needed. If all connectors are okay, go to next step. Install all components in reverse order of disassembly. Fill transaxle with fluid. Erase all DTCs. See CLEARING CODES . Repeat QUICK TEST .
10. Check Internal Harness Continuity Disconnect internal harness from TCC solenoid. Connect positive lead of ohmmeter to tester TCC jack and negative lead to TCC connector Brown wire. Measure and record resistance. Connect positive lead of ohmmeter to tester VPWR jack and negative lead to TCC connector Green wire. If resistances measured are .5 ohm or less, go to next step. If any resistance measured is more than .5 ohm, replace internal harness. Go to step 12). 11. Check Internal Harness For Shorts To Ground Using transmission tester, check continuity between each TCC solenoid connector terminals and BAT(-) terminal of tester. If continuity does not exist in either circuit, go to next step. If continuity exists in any circuit, replace internal harness. Go to next step. 12. Check TCC Solenoid Resistance Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminals of TCC solenoid. Resistance should be .98-1.6 ohms on Windstar and, 1997 Sable and Taurus. Resistance should be 13-24 ohms on 1998 Sable and Taurus. If resistance is within specification, go to next step. If resistance is not within specification, replace TCC solenoid. Install all components in reverse order of disassembly. Fill transaxle with fluid. Erase all DTCs. See CLEARING CODES . Repeat QUICK TEST . 13. Check Solenoid For Short To Ground Using ohmmeter, check continuity between each TCC solenoid terminal and ground. If continuity exists, replace faulty TCC solenoid. Install all components in reverse order of disassembly. Fill transaxle with fluid. Erase all DTCs. See CLEARING CODES . Repeat QUICK TEST . If continuity does not exist, install all components in reverse order of disassembly. Fill transaxle with fluid. Erase all DTCs. See CLEARING CODES .


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8/4/2008

BMRFIXIT
Aug 4, 2008.