1998 Mazda MPV 1345 code?

Tiny
PALOUS
  • MEMBER
  • 1998 MAZDA MPV
  • 6 CYL
  • FWD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 98,000 MILES
While driving the car completely lost power. A friend looked at the vehicle and said to look up p1345 code. What is cmp and sgc. And what do I need to do to repair my Mazda?
Thursday, September 23rd, 2010 AT 10:43 AM

3 Replies

Tiny
KHLOW2008
  • MECHANIC
  • 41,815 POSTS
Hi palous,

Thank you for the donation.

Here are the description and diagnostic for the trouble code.

DTC P1345: CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR, NO SGC SIGNAL
Condition
DTC is set when there is no SGC signal input from Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor while engine is running. Possible causes are:
"Â CMP sensor malfunction.
"Â Open or short circuit between terminal "B" on distributor connector and main relay.
"Â Open or short circuit between terminal No. 4G on Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector and terminal "D" on distributor connector.

Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
1. Ensure FREEZE FRAME PID data has been recorded. Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as needed. Disconnect distributor connector. Measure voltage between ground and terminal "B". If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is
not present, repair Black/White wire.

2. Connect distributor connector. Turn ignition on. Access PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Using voltmeter, backprobe applicable PCM harness connector. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 4G.

3. Voltage should be zero or about 5 volts with ignition on, or about 2.5 volts with engine idling. If voltage is within specification, go to step 5). If voltage is not within specification, go to next step.

4. Turn ignition is off. Check continuity between terminal "D" on distributor harness connector and terminal No. 4G on PCM connector. If continuity does not exist, repair Pink/Black wire. If continuity exists, go to next step.

5. Check CMP sensor. If CMP sensor is okay, go to next step.

6. Erase DTC. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.


https://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/192750_DistributorConnector98MPVFig13_1.jpg



https://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/192750_PCMConnector98MPVFig15_1.jpg



https://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/192750_PCMConnector98MPVFig16_1.jpg


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Thursday, September 23rd, 2010 AT 11:37 AM
Tiny
PALOUS
  • MEMBER
  • 3 POSTS
You indicated at #6 to erase DTC, if DTC is present, replace. Here's where I need clarification, you said replace PCM. Was that a typo and you meant CMP? Or is this a different part I need to replace.
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Thursday, September 23rd, 2010 AT 3:18 PM
Tiny
KHLOW2008
  • MECHANIC
  • 41,815 POSTS
Not a typo. PCM = Power Control Module, meaning the engine computer.
That is the final step whereby all components and wiring had been tested good.
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Friday, September 24th, 2010 AT 6:44 AM

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