Mechanics

CHECK ENGINE LIGHT

2000 Jaguar Vanden Plas

2000 Jaguar Vanden Plas V8 Two Wheel Drive Automatic 68000 miles

Trouble codes P0300, P1316 and P0301----P0308.
Dealer changed MAF but did not help, still getting same codes. Fuel pressure reported ok, and plugs were changed at 58000 when timing chain replaced.
Any body with similar problems?
Avatar
Drpup
February 3, 2009.




DTC P0301-P308: MISFIRE DETECTED

NOTE: Bank 1 is located on right side of engine and may be referred to as Bank " A". Cylinders are identified (cylinder-bank) 1-1, 2-1, 3-1 and 4-1 (1-A, 2-A, 3-A and 4-A) from front to back on right side of engine. Bank 2 is located on left side of engine and may be referred to as Bank " B". Cylinders are identified (cylinder-bank) 1-2, 2-2, 3-2 and 4-2 (1-B, 2-B, 3-B and 4-B) from front to back on left side of engine.

NOTE: After each repair, clear DTCs. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES/ECM RESET PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
Turn ignition off and then on. Read DTCs to verify repair is complete. For DLC and ECM connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagrams and all other terminal identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS.

DTC Description

Misfire detected (cylinder numbered at fault is identified by last number if DTC). These DTCs are
OBD-II faults. Check Engine Indicator is activated after one trip or 2 consecutive trips with fault present. Amber MIL (above message center) is illuminated after one trip with fault present. A message is displayed on message center.
If on the first trip, misfire is severe enough to cause excessive exhaust emissions, individual cylinder
DTC plus DTC P1316 will be logged. The Check Engine Indicator will not be activated. If the fault
reoccurs on the second trip, the individual DTC plus DTC P1316 will be set and the Check Engine
Indicator will be set. See DTC P1316: MISFIRE EXCESSIVE EMISSION.

If on the first trip, misfire is severe enough to cause catalyst damage (more severe than excessive
exhaust emission), the Check Engine Indicator will flash while the fault is present and the individual
cylinder DTC plus DTC P1313 (Bank 1) and DTC P1314 (Bank 2) will be logged. When the fault is no
longer present, the MIL will be deactivated. If the fault reoccurs on the second trip, the Check Engine
Indicator will flash while the fault is present and the individual cylinder DTC plus DTC P1313 (Bank 1)
and DTC P1314 (Bank 2) will be set. When the fault is no longer present, the MIL will be deactivated.
See DTC P1313: MISFIRE RATE CATALYST DAMAGE (BANK 1) and DTC P1314: MISFIRE RATE CATALYST DAMAGE (BANK 2). For cylinder identification as indicted by DTCs, refer to the following: DTC P0301 Cylinder 1-1.
DTC P0302 Cylinder 1-2.
DTC P0303 Cylinder 1-3.
DTC P0304 Cylinder 1-4.
DTC P0305 Cylinder 2-1.
DTC P0306 Cylinder 2-2.
DTC P0307 Cylinder 2-3.
DTC P0308 Cylinder 2-4.

Monitoring Conditions

Engine at normal operating temperature. Intake air temperature is more than 18° F (-8° C).
Vehicle driven at steady speed between idle and 2500 RPM.
Conditions present for more than 2 minutes 30 seconds. Elevation less than 8000 feet.

System Default Action

When Check Engine Indicator is activated (DTC flagged; second trip), ECM: Limits engine speed to 3000 RPM.
Inhibits Bank 1closed loop fuel metering (P0301-P0304) and inhibits Bank 2 closed loop fuel
metering (P0305-P0308).
Inhibits Bank 1adaptive fuel metering (P0301-P0304) and inhibits Bank 2 adaptive fuel metering
(P0305-P0308).
Inhibits canister purge.

Possible Causes

Cylinder compression low.
Worn camshaft/broken valve spring(s).
Fuel delivery pressure low or high.
Fuel injector(s) blocked or leaking.
Fuel injector(s) continuously open.
Fuel contamination.
Fuel injector circuit fault(s). Injector DTCs are also flagged.
Spark plug failure, fouled or incorrect gap.
ECM to ignition module primary circuit fault (cylinder misfire DTC is also set).
Ignition module ground circuit open or high resistance.
Ignition module or coil failure.

Diagnostic Test Procedure

1. Swap suspect coil for a known good coil. Clear the DTC and test the system for normal operation. Does the same DTC reoccur (same DTC indicates the same cylinder is misfiring)? If yes, go to next step. If no, install a new coil for coil that was swapped.

2. Disconnect the appropriate ignition coil connector(s). Turn ignition on. Make sure the ignition coil relay is energized. Measure voltage between ignition coil harness connector(s) terminal No. 4 and
ground. Is voltage less than 10.5 volts? If yes, repair the appropriate ignition coil supply voltage circuit. This circuit includes the ignition coil relay. If no, go to next step.

3. Turn ignition off. Measure the resistance between ignition coil harness connector(s) terminal No.
1 and ground. Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair the high resistance between ignition
coil harness connector(s) terminal No. 1 and ground. If no, go to next step.

4. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect the ECM connector EM84. Measure resistance between the appropriate ignition coil harness connector and ECM harness connector EM84 as follows: Ignition coil No. 1-A harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM84 terminal No. 12.
Ignition coil No. 1-B harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM84 terminal No. 20.
Ignition coil No. 2-A harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM84 terminal No. 11.
Ignition coil No. 2-B harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM84 terminal No. 19.
Ignition coil No. 3-A harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM84 terminal No. 10.
Ignition coil No. 3-B harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM84 terminal No. 18.
Ignition coil No. 4-A harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM84 terminal No. 9.
Ignition coil No. 4-B harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector EM84 terminal No. 17.
Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair the high resistance between the appropriate ignition coil harness connector and ECM harness connector EM84. If no, go to next step.

5. Reconnect the ECM connector EM84. Disconnect the ECM connector EM83. Measure the resistance between appropriate ignition coil harness connector and ECM harness connector EM83 as follows: Ignition coil No. 1-A harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 10.
Ignition coil No. 2-B harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 10.
Ignition coil No. 3-B harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 10.
Ignition coil No. 4-A harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 10.

Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between appropriate ignition coil harness connector and ECM harness connector EM83. If no, go to next step.

6. Reconnect negative battery cable. Measure the voltage between appropriate ignition coil and
ground as follows: Ignition coil No. 1-A harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground.
Ignition coil No. 2-B harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground.
Ignition coil No. 3-B harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground.
Ignition coil No. 4-A harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground.

Is voltage greater than 1 volt? If yes, repair short to voltage. If no, go to next step.

7. Disconnect negative battery cable. Measure the resistance between appropriate ignition coil and
ground as follows: Ignition coil No. 1-A harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground.
Ignition coil No. 2-B harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground.
Ignition coil No. 3-B harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground.
Ignition coil No. 4-A harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground.
Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, go to next step.

8. Measure the resistance between appropriate ignition coil harness connector and ECM harness
connector EM83 as follows: Ignition coil No. 1-B harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 11.
Ignition coil No. 2-A harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 11.
Ignition coil No. 3-A harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 11.
Ignition coil No. 4-B harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector EM83 terminal No. 11.
Is resistance greater than 5 ohms? If yes, repair high resistance between appropriate ignition coil harness connector and ECM harness connector EM83. If no, go to next step.

9. Reconnect negative battery cable. Measure the voltage between appropriate ignition coil and
ground as follows: Ignition coil No. 1-B harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground.
Ignition coil No. 2-A harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground.
Ignition coil No. 3-A harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground.
Ignition coil No. 4-B harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground.
Is voltage greater than 1 volt? If yes, repair shore to voltage. If no, go to next step.

10. Disconnect negative battery cable. Measure the resistance between appropriate ignition coil and
ground as follows: Ignition coil No. 1-B harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground.
Ignition coil No. 2-A harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground.
Ignition coil No. 3-A harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground.
Ignition coil No. 4-B harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground.

Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms? If yes, repair short to ground. If no, install a new ECM.

Tiny
Zackman
Feb 3, 2009.


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