Mechanics

JAGUAR S-TYPE SENSOR PROBLEM

2000 Jaguar S-Type

Engine Performance problem
2000 Jaguar S-Type 6 cyl Two Wheel Drive Automatic 106000 miles

my engine will not run smooth when its cold i.E in the mornings or after being parked for a while. I have changed coils, fuel pump and plugs.
i plug it into a diagnostics machine and get some codes like p0180 fuel temperature sensor A circuit malfunction and p1151 manufacturer control fuel air metering.
the mechanics in africa do not know what to do.
please advise.
Avatar
Mama313
May 13, 2010.



DTC P0180: ENGINE FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Turn ignition off. Remove plastic engine cover. Disconnect Engine Fuel Temperature (EFT) sensor harness connector. See Fig. 12 or Fig. 13. Measure resistance between EFT sensor terminals, with EFT sensor at specified temperature. See TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE table. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace EFT sensor and retest system.
Check continuity between ground and EFT sensor harness connector Brown/Blue wire. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open ground circuit and retest system.
Disconnect PCM harness connectors. See Fig. 8. Check continuity of White/Blue wire between EFT sensor harness connector and PCM harness connector PI-1 terminal No. 47. See Fig. 9. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in White/Blue wire and retest system.
Check continuity between ground and EFT sensor harness connector White/Blue wire. If continuity exists, repair short to ground and retest system. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
Disconnect the following harness connectors: Both front heated oxygen sensors.
Engine oil temperature sensor.
Cylinder head temperature sensor (V6 models).
Engine coolant temperature sensor (V8 models).
Both camshaft position sensors.
Injector pressure sensor.
Throttle position sensor.
Measure resistance between ground and EFT sensor harness connector Brown/Blue wire. If continuity exists, repair short to ground and retest system. If continuity does not exist, replace PCM and retest system.

DTC P0151, P0152, P0153, P0155, P1150, P1151 OR P1152: FRONT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (LEFT BANK)
NOTE: For circuit reference, see appropriate diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Turn ignition off. Disconnect left front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between HO2S harness connector terminals No. 1 (Green/Yellow wire) and No. 3 (Brown wire). If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, go to step 3. If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, go to next step.
Measure voltage between ground and HO2S harness connector terminal No. 1 (Green/Yellow wire). If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, repair Brown wire circuit between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 2 and PCM harness connector PI-1 terminal No. 8. See Fig. 9. If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, repair power supply circuit.
Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between HO2S terminals No. 1 and 2. See Fig. 11. If resistance is 3-10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 3-10 ohms, replace HO2S and retest system.
Reconnect HO2S harness connector. Start engine and run until HO2S is warm. Increase engine speed to 2500 RPM and disconnect HO2S harness connector. Measure voltage between HO2S terminals No. 3 and 4. If voltage is 0.6-1.0 volt, go to next step. If voltage is not 0.6-1.0 volt, replace HO2S and retest system.
Reconnect HO2S harness connector. Allow engine to idle. Disconnect HO2S harness connector. Measure voltage between HO2S terminals No. 3 and 4. If voltage has dropped to less than 0.4 volt, go to next step. If voltage has not dropped to less than 0.4 volt, replace HO2S and retest system.
Reconnect HO2S harness connector. Increase engine speed to 2500 RPM and disconnect HO2S harness connector. Measure voltage between HO2S terminals No. 3 and 4. If voltage is 0.6-1.0 volt, go to next step. If voltage is not 0.6-1.0 volt, replace HO2S and retest system.
Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between HO2S terminal No. 1 and HO2S body. Then measure resistance between HO2S terminal No. 3 and HO2S body. If resistance is more than 10 megohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 megohms or less, replace HO2S and retest system.
Check continuity between ground and HO2S harness connector terminal No. 3 (Brown wire). If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open ground circuit and retest system.
Disconnect PCM harness connectors. See Fig. 8. Check continuity of White wire between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4 and PCM harness connector PI-1 terminal No. 44. See Fig. 9. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in White wire and retest system.
Check continuity between ground and HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4 (White wire). If continuity exists, repair short to ground and retest system. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
Check continuity of Brown wire between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 2 and PCM harness connector PI-1 terminal No. 8. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Brown wire and retest system.
Check continuity between ground and HO2S harness connector terminal No. 2 (Brown wire). If continuity exists, repair short to ground and retest system. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
Disconnect the following harness connectors: Right front HO2S.
Engine Oil Temperature (EOT) sensor.
Engine Fuel Temperature (EFT) sensor.
Cylinder Head Temperature (CHT) sensor (V6 Models).
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor (V8 Models).
Both Camshaft Position (CMP) sensors.
Injection Pressure (IP) sensor.
Throttle Position (TP) sensor.
Check continuity between ground and HO2S harness connector terminal No. 3 (Brown wire). If continuity exists, repair short to ground in signal ground circuit and retest system. If continuity does not exist, replace PCM and retest system.

Dave H
May 31, 2010.