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2006 Honda Civic Repair Question


Topics covered: Sensor, Terminal, Fuse.
Mileage: No information provided.

Asked on October 8, 2008

2006 Honda Civic P0135 & P0141

Electrical problem
2006 Honda Civic 4 cyl Front Wheel Drive Manual 46,000 miles

I got the two codes P0135 & P0141 recently after the shop installed my race header with no cat with a angle defouler then CEL came on they said probably back pressure from stock exhaust. so i went and got an apexxi ws2 exhaust system and still same result. so they went and got another thing to trick it by connect it to the 2ndary o2 sensor by splicing the wires and connecting to it. Still not working. going to replace both sensor soon and if it don't work what can I check and do.
Avatar Asked by wyang46

Answer

Replied on October 15, 2008

Hi wyang46,

Both gets their power suply from the PGM-FI main relay, check if power is available.

Grounding is via PCM so check for broken wire circuits.

Tiny Answered by KHLow2008 (expert)
39,905 answers provided
Replied on October 15, 2008



Could you explain more I trying to fix it so how do I know if it is groud all the wires on both o2's looks fine no tear.

Tiny Response from wyang46
1 question asked
Replied on October 16, 2008

Hi Hi wyang46,

I have attached a testing procedure for you.

DTC P0135:
A/F SENSOR (SENSOR 1) HEATER CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0135 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), the PGM-FI subrelay, and the ECM/PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Check the No. 11 FI SUB (15 A) fuse in the underhood fuse/relay box. Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Go to step 18.
7. Test the PGM-FI subrelay (E) in the under-hood fuse/relay box .


http://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/192750_PGMFISubRelay06Civic_1.jpg


Fig. 26: Identifying PGM-FI Subrelay Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Is the PGM-FI subrelay OK?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Replace the PGM-FI subrelay, then go to step 23.
8. Disconnect the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector.
9. At the sensor side, measure resistance between A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4.


http://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/192750_AFSensor06Civic_1.jpg


Fig. 27: Measuring Resistance Between A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) 4P Connector Terminals No. 3 And No. 4 Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Is there 2.0-2.7 Ω at room temperature?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Go to step 22.
10. At the sensor side, check for continuity between A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3, and between terminals No. 1 and No. 4 individually.


http://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/192750_AFSensor06Civic02_1.jpg


Fig. 28: Checking For Continuity Between A/F Sensor 4P Connector Terminals No. 1 & No. 3 And Between Terminals No. 1 & No. 4 Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 22.
NO - Go to step 11.
11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
13. Check for continuity between A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM connector terminal C9.


http://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/192750_AFSensor06Civic03_1.jpg


Fig. 29: Checking For Continuity Between A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) 4P Connector Terminal No. 3 And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal C9 Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C9) and the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), then go to step 23.
14. Remove the PGM-FI subrelay (E) from the underhood fuse/relay box.
15. Check for continuity between A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector terminal No. 4 and PGM-FI subrelay 4P connector terminal No. 2.


http://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/192750_AFSensor06Civic04_1.jpg


Fig. 31: Checking For Continuity Between A/F Sensor 4P Connector Terminal No. 4 And PGM-FI Subrelay 4P Connector Terminal No. 2 Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the PGM-FI subrelay, then go to step 23.
16. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
17. Check for continuity between PGM-FI subrelay 4P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM connector terminal A21.


http://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/192750_AFSensor06Civic05_1.jpg


Fig. 32: Checking For Continuity Between PGM-FI Subrelay 4P Connector Terminal No. 3 And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A21 Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 29.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A21) and the PGM-FI subrelay, then go to step 23.
18. Remove the PGM-FI subrelay (E) from the underhood fuse/relay box.
19. Disconnect the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector.
20. Disconnect the EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector.
21. Check for continuity between A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.


http://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/192750_AFSensor06Civic06_1.jpg


Fig. 34: Checking For Continuity Between A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) 4P Connector Terminal No. 4 And Body Ground Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the PGM-FI subrelay and the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), and the EVAP canister vent shut valve. Also replace the No. 11 FI SUB (15 A) fuse, then go to step 23.
NO - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box , then go to step 23.
22. Replace the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) (see A/F SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
23. Reconnect all connectors.
24. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
25. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
26. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure
27. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0135 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), the PGM-FI subrelay, and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. NO - Go to step 28.
28. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0135 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 27, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), the PGM-FI subrelay, and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
29. Reconnect all connectors.
30. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software , or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM .
31. Start the engine, and let it idle.
32. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0135 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), the PGM-FI subrelay, and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM , then go to step 31. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO - Go to step 33.
33. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0135 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 32, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), the PGM-FI subrelay, and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then go to step 31. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.

Tiny Answered by KHLow2008 (expert)
39,905 answers provided

Replied on October 16, 2008

[quote="KHLow2008"]Hi Hi wyang46,

I have attached a testing procedure for you.

DTC P0135:
A/F SENSOR (SENSOR 1) HEATER CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0135 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), the PGM-FI subrelay, and the ECM/PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Check the No. 11 FI SUB (15 A) fuse in the underhood fuse/relay box. Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Go to step 18.
7. Test the PGM-FI subrelay (E) in the under-hood fuse/relay box .


http://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/192750_PGMFISubRelay06Civic_1.jpg


Fig. 26: Identifying PGM-FI Subrelay Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Is the PGM-FI subrelay OK?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Replace the PGM-FI subrelay, then go to step 23.
8. Disconnect the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector.
9. At the sensor side, measure resistance between A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4.


http://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/192750_AFSensor06Civic_1.jpg


Fig. 27: Measuring Resistance Between A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) 4P Connector Terminals No. 3 And No. 4 Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Thank you for all your help but what about the P0141 and is there a site where I can this info from. is the ex model same as the SI because I have the SI model.

Tiny Response from wyang46
1 question asked
Replied on October 16, 2008

Hi wyang46,

If you want any information you can try getting an online shop manual at Michelle1. Their data are quite comprehensive and since you are interested in tinkering with the car, that would be the best option.

Try this link.

Tiny Answered by KHLow2008 (expert)
39,905 answers provided
Replied on October 17, 2008



thanks I fixed the P0135 the O2 was bad and replaced it but I still have P0141 and going to replace that later this week thanks for your help really appreciated.

Tiny Response from wyang46
1 question asked