Mechanics

AIR BAG

1997 Ford Mustang

Electrical problem
1997 Ford Mustang 6 cyl Two Wheel Drive Automatic 169000 miles

Last Friday, March 6, 2009, I sent you 2 questions - one about the cigarette lighter & electronics outlet not working. I replaced a fuse, but they still do not work.
However, a flashing air bag light has come on. It flashe 5 times, then 2 times and does that sequence 4 times, then stays on.

I made a $5.00 contribution to see how this works. I will give more in the future if this proves trustworthy. I have received NO REPLY. Please refund my money or give me answers.

If I do not hear from you by Monday I will make a formal complaint.

Brent Farmer
Avatar
Botisfarmer
March 13, 2009.




First let me say I didnt see this post! Sorry, I am in Massachusetts and not in corp office. heres the facts on your code 12/52 flashing Air bag light. As for the power out let, check the fuses under the hood as well as in the car. Or a plug on the back of the outlet may have come loose, Any aftermarket products installed? Try disconnecting them and retest!
DTC B1867 - LOW BATTERY VOLTAGE Description The air bag diagnostic monitor measures voltage at terminal C276-14, circuit 937 (Red/White) of air bag diagnostic monitor connector. Voltage at this terminal should be equal to battery voltage. If voltage at C276-14, circuit 937 (Red/White) drops below 8 volts, diagnostic monitor will flash Code 12 on AIR BAG warning light. If voltage at this terminal drops below 5 volts, DTC B1867 will be stored in memory. If the loss of battery voltage at terminal C276-14, circuit 937 (Red/White) is intermittent or repaired, air bag diagnostic monitor will flash Code 52 (or higher priority code if exists) on next ignition cycle. Possible Causes Low voltage at air bag diagnostic monitor terminal C276-14, circuit 937 (Red/White) may be caused by an open in battery circuit, a short to ground on battery feed circuit, or a problem in charging system. Test Procedure 1. Check For Hard Or Intermittent DTC Connect NGS tester to DLC. Perform ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST . If DTC B1867 is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC B1867 is not retrieved, go to step 7). 2. Check B+ Power Supply Connect NGS to DLC. Select IABM. Select Pid/Data Monitor and Record. Select Pid VBATIAB. If voltage is less than 5 volts, go to step 4). If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. 3. Check Charging System Measure charging system voltage. If voltage is more than 9 volts, deactivate system. See DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM . Replace air bag diagnostic monitor. See DIAGNOSTIC MONITOR under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Reconnect, verify, and reactivate system. Go to step 10). If voltage is not as specified, service charging system. Go to step 10). 4. Check Battery Fuses Deactivate system. See DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM . Disconnect air bag diagnostic monitor connectors. Check fuse No. 4 (10A) in fuse junction panel feeding diagnostic monitor terminals C276-13 and C276-14, circuit 937 (Red/White wire). See Fig. 10 . If fuse is open, go to next step. If fuse is not open, service circuit 937 (Red/White wire) for open. Check in-line connector, crimps, etc. Connect diagnostic monitor. Go to step 10). NOTE: Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS . After servicing has been performed, recheck AIR BAG warning light. If system is okay, install air bag modules and reactivate air bag system. Page 1 of 3 AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEM -1997 Ford Mustang5. Check For Short in Harness Replace open fuse No. 4 (10A). Do not use any substitutions. If fuse does not blow, go to next step. If fuse opens again, repair short to ground on circuit 937 (Red/White wire). Connect air bag diagnostic monitor. Go to step 10). 6. Check For Internal Short Reconnect air bag diagnostic monitor connectors. If fuse does not open, go to step 10). If fuse opens, replace diagnostic monitor. See DIAGNOSTIC MONITOR under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Replace fuse No. 4 (10A). Do not use substitutions. Reconnect and reactivate system. See DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM . Go to step 10). 7. Check If repaired Deactivate system. See DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM . If DTC B1867 has just been repaired, check fuse No. 4 (10A) for correct value. Go to step 10). If DTC B1867 has not just been repaired, go to next step. 8. Check Charging System An intermittent charging system problem could cause DTC B1867. If there is a charging system problem, repair problem. Check fuse No. 4 (10A) for correct value. Go to step 10). If there is not a charging system problem, go to next step. 9. Check Battery Feed Inspect all crimps, terminals, fuses, wires, etc. in circuit 937 (Red/White wire) feeding terminals C276-13 and C276-14 of air bag diagnostic monitor. See Fig. 10 . Look for poor connections, etc. If problems are noted, repair problems, check fuse No. 4 (10A) for correct value and go to step 10). If no problems are noted, recheck fault code. Look for causes of intermittent low battery voltage at terminal C276-13 circuit 937 (Red/White wire). See Fig. 10 . Attempt to recreate hard faults by driving vehicle, flexing wiring harnesses, etc. Correct intermittent fault and go to step 10).
Check For Other DTCs Connect NGS to DLC. If other DTCs are retrieved go to proper DTC test. If no other DTCs are retrieved, reactivate system and clear all DTCs. See DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM . WARNING: Certain fault conditions (DTC B1913 or B1914) may cause air bag diagnostic monitor to intentionally open fuse No. 4 (10A) to disarm SRS. DO NOT substitute another fuse value for 10A fuse. Any other fuse value may cause future disarming failure and danger to occupants of vehicle. Once air bag diagnostic monitor has disarmed SRS, it will not attempt to do so again until appropriate fault code (DTC B1913 or B1914) has been cleared. Do not reactivate system until all fault codes have been serviced and repaired.


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Merlin2021
Mar 13, 2009.


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