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2000 Chevrolet Cavalier

2000 Chevy Cavalier 4 cyl

Whu does my car cuts off when my air conditioner is turned on?
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Alarex
September 6, 2008.



Youll nned to check the fuses and the a/c relay, the PCM powers the relay for the compressor clutch, and there may be a short in the circuit. A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH CONTROLS -2000 Chevrolet Cavalier
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NOTE: For circuit, wire color and terminal identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS. Also see WIRING DIAGRAMS in appropriate MANUAL or AUTOMATIC A/C HEATER SYSTEMS article.

2.2L & 2.4L: CAVALIER & SUNFIRE (2000)
Description
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) receives an A/C request signal from Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) over UART serial data line. When A/C is requested, the PCM provides a ground path to A/C clutch relay control circuit. When relay circuit is grounded, A/C clutch relay is energized. PCM delays grounding relay circuit for.3 second. This allows PCM to adjust engine idle RPM for additional load.
PCM will temporarily de-energize A/C clutch relay when one or more of the following conditions occur:  A hot engine restart.
 Wide open throttle (TPS position over 90 percent).
 If engine RPM is greater than 6000 RPM.
 During Idle Air Control (IAC) valve reset
A/C clutch relay will remain de-energized when one or both of the following conditions occur:  DTC P0530 or U1016 are set.
 When there is no A/C request signal to PCM.
For additional trouble shooting information, go to MANUAL A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS - CAVALIER & SUNFIRE article.
Diagnostic System Check
1. Install scan tool. If scan tool powers up, go to next step. If scan tool does not power up, see SCAN TOOL DOES NOT POWER UP in appropriate BODY CONTROL MODULES article. 2. Turn ignition on, engine off. Try to establish scan tool communication with Body Control Module (BCM) and Powertrain Control Module (PCM). If communication with both modules is established, go to next step. If communication with both modules is not established, see SCAN TOOL DOES NOT COMMUNICATE WITH CLASS 2 DEVICE in appropriate BODY CONTROL MODULES article. 3. Select display DTC function for each module. Record all displayed DTCs, status of displayed DTCs and which module set DTC. If DTCs are displayed, go to next step. If no DTCs are displayed, see DIAGNOSIS. 4. If scan tool displays any DTCs beginning with " B", see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in BODY CONTROL MODULES. If scan tool displays DTCs beginning with " P", see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If scan tool displays DTCs beginning with " U", see SCAN TOOL DOES NOT COMMUNICATE WITH CLASS 2 DEVICE in appropriate BODY CONTROL MODULES article.

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A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH CONTROLS -2000 Chevrolet Cavalier
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Diagnosis
1. If diagnostic system check has not been performed, see DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK. If diagnostic system check has been performed, go to next step. 2. Install scan tool. Check for any DTCs that may be set. If DTC P0530 or U1016 are set, see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If no DTCs are set, go to next step. 3. If A/C compressor clutch is engaged, go to next step. If A/C compressor clutch is not engaged, go to step 5. 4. Remove A/C clutch relay. If A/C compressor clutch disengages, go to step 6. If A/C compressor clutch does not disengage, go to step 7. 5. Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Cycle A/C on and off at control panel. If A/C compressor clutch cycles on and off, go to step 8. If A/C compressor clutch does not cycle on and off, go to step 9. 6. Using a test light connected to battery voltage, probe A/C clutch relay control circuit terminal (Dark Green/White wire) at A/C clutch relay connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS. If test light comes on, go to step 20. If test light does not come on, go to step 30. 7. Disconnect A/C compressor clutch harness connector. If A/C compressor clutch disengages, go to step 21. If A/C compressor clutch does not disengage, go to step 32. 8. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Install A/C manifold gauge set. Compare high-side pressure reading on gauge with scan tool reading. If readings are within 20 psi (1.4 kg/cm2 ) of each other, go to step 36. If readings are not as specified, go to step 10. 9. While observing scan tool, turn A/C on, then off. If scan tool indicates A/C was requested, then not requested, go to step 11. If operation is not as specified, go to step 12. 10. Disconnect A/C refrigerant pressure sensor electrical connector. Connect DVOM between battery voltage and A/C refrigerant pressure sensor ground circuit (Black wire). If DVOM reads battery voltage, go to step 31. If DVOM does not read battery voltage, go to step 22. 11. Turn engine off, leaving ignition switch in ON position. If A/C high side value is 40-430 psi (2.8-30.2 kg/cm2 ), go to step 13. If A/C high side value is not 40-430 psi (2.8-30.2 kg/cm2 ) go to step 14. 12. Connect test light between ground and A/C selector switch input circuit (Light Green/Black wire) to instrument cluster. Cycle A/C selector switch on and off. If test light turns on and off when A/C selector switch is cycled, go to step 34. If test light does not turn on and off when A/C selector switch is cycled, go to step 23. 13. Remove A/C relay. Using a test light connected to ground, probe ignition feed circuit (Pink wire) and battery feed circuit (Orange wire). If test light is on for both circuits, go to step 15. If test light is off for both circuits, go to step 24. 14. Install an A/C manifold gauge set. Observe A/C high side pressure on scan tool and manifold gauge set. If A/C high side pressure is within 20 psi (1.4 kg/cm2 ) of each other, see DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK. If A/C high side pressure is not within 20 psi (1.4 kg/cm2 )
of each other, go to step 31. 15. Connect a fused jumper between A/C relay ignition feed terminal No. 85 (Pink wire) and compressor clutch feed terminal No. 87 (Dark Green wire). If A/C compressor clutch engages, go to next step. If A/C compressor clutch does not engage, go to step 17. 16. Remove fused jumper wire. Start engine. Ensure A/C is selected on, then command A/C

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A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH CONTROLS -2000 Chevrolet Cavalier
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compressor clutch relay on using scan tool. Using a test light connected to battery voltage, probe A/C compressor clutch relay control terminal No. 86 (Dark Green/White wire). If test light is on, go to step 30. If test light is off, go to step 18. 17. Disconnect A/C compressor clutch electrical connector. Leave fused jumper connected. Using a test light connected to ground, probe A/C compressor clutch ignition feed circuit (Dark Green wire). If test light is on, go to step 19. If test light is off, go to step 26. 18. Turn ignition switch to ON position, with engine OFF. Using a test light connected to ground, probe compressor clutch relay control terminal No. 86 (Dark Green/White wire). If test light is on, go to step 27. If test light is off, go to step 28. 19. Using a test light connected to battery voltage, probe A/C compressor clutch ground circuit (Black wire) at A/C compressor clutch connector. If test light is on, go to step 33. If test light is off, go to step 29. 20. Check A/C compressor clutch relay control circuit (Dark Green/White wire) for short to ground. If problem was found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 36. If problem was not found, go to step 35. 21. Repair short to battery voltage in A/C compressor clutch ignition feed circuit (Dark Green wire). After repairs, go to step 36. 22. Check A/C refrigerant pressure sensor ground (Black wire) for open or poor connections. If problem was found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 36. If problem was not found, go to step 35. 23. Repair signal from A/C selector switch. After repairs, go to step 36. 24. If test light was not on at A/C relay battery feed terminal No. 30 or ignition feed terminal No. 85, check short to ground in A/C compressor clutch ignition feed circuit (Dark Green wire), A/C compressor clutch diode, battery feed circuit (Orange wire) and ignition feed circuit (Pink wire). If problem was found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 36. If problem was not found, go to next step. 25. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Check for open in A/C compressor clutch relay battery feed circuit (Orange wire) and ignition feed circuit (Pink wire). If problem was found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 36. If problem was not found, go to step 30. 26. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Repair open in A/C compressor clutch ignition feed circuit (Dark Green wire). After repairs, go to step 36. 27. Check A/C compressor clutch relay control circuit (Dark Green/White wire) for short to voltage. If problem was found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 36. If problem was not found, go to step 35. 28. Check A/C compressor clutch relay control circuit (Dark Green/White wire) for open or poor connections. If problem was found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 36. If problem was not found, go to step 35. 29. Repair open or poor connections in A/C compressor clutch ground circuit (Black wire). After repairs, go to step 36. 30. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Check for poor connections at A/C relay. If connections are okay, replace A/C compressor clutch relay. After repairs, go to step 36. 31. Check for poor connections at A/C refrigerant pressure sensor. If connections are okay, replace A/C refrigerant pressure sensor. After repairs, go to step 36. 32. Replace malfunctioning A/C compressor clutch assembly. See appropriate COMPRESSOR SERVICING article in GENERAL SERVICING. After repairs, go to step 36. 33. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Check for poor connections at A/C compressor clutch coil.

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A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH CONTROLS -2000 Chevrolet Cavalier
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If connections are okay, replace A/C compressor clutch coil. See appropriate COMPRESSOR SERVICING article in GENERAL SERVICING. After repairs, go to step 36. 34. See SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in appropriate ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS article. After repairs, go to step 36. 35. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Replace PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. After repairs, go to next step. 36. Start engine. Idle engine. Cycle A/C selector switch on and off. If A/C compressor clutch cycles on and off, system is okay.
Diagnostic Aids
If DTCs P0530 or U1060 are set, diagnose them before proceeding. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If problem is insufficient cooling, check cooling fans for proper operation. See ELECTRIC COOLING FANS - ALL MODELS article. If cooling fans operate correctly, diagnose manual A/C-heater system. See MANUAL A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS - CAVALIER & SUNFIRE article.
An A/C refrigerant pressure less than 43 psi (3.0 kg/cm2 ), or greater than 428 psi (30.1 kg/cm2 ), will cause PCM to disable compressor clutch. With engine running and A/C on, use scan tool to monitor A/C high-side pressure for 2 minutes. If pressure goes out of range, diagnose manual A/C-heater system.

9/6/2008

Merlin2021
Sep 6, 2008.