Mechanics

KIA OPTIMA ENGINE PROBLEM

2006 Kia Optima • 97,000 miles

I have a DTC code p0441 reading. I also have that code pending. What is it and how do I fix it?
AD
Avatar
Guest
December 16, 2012.



DTC P0441 EVAP. EMISSION SYSTEM INCORRECT PURGE FLOW

GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The evaporative emission control system prevents hydrocarbon (HC) vapors from the fuel tank from escaping into the atmosphere where they could form photochemical smog. Gasoline vapors are collected in the charcoal canister. The ECM controls the Purge Control Solenoid Valve (PCSV) to purge any collected vapors from the canister back to the engine for combustion. This valve is actuated by the purge control signal from the ECM and controls fuel vapor from the canister to the intake manifold.

DTC DESCRIPTION
During "test of vapor generation" a new value from the tank pressure sensor is measured and compared with the start pressure at beginning of "test of vapor generation. The ECM sets DTC P0441 if the pressure signal decrease occurs and the difference is below the predetermined threshold. If same error code is set in the next driving cycle, the ECM illuminates the MIL.

DTC Detecting Condition

MONITOR DTC STATUS

NOTE: If any DTCs relating to PCSV circuits are present, do ALL REPAIRS associated with those codes before proceeding with this troubleshooting tree.

Start engine to normal operating temperature
NOTE: Evaporative Emissions Systems (EVAP) Leak Tests can be run by the Scan Tool. The tests are automated and provide either a pass-fail result or directions to check for DTCs.

Install scan tool and clear DTC
Perform "EVAP. LEAKAGE TEST" mode referring to enable conditions as below
NOTE: EVAP. Leakage Test enable conditions
Following conditions must be fulfilled to start the test.
Engine warm up at Idle Status
No relevant DTC
Fuel level is below 80%
Is DTC P0441 set again?
YES - Go to next step as below

NO - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

PCSV INSPECTION
Ignition "OFF"
Disconnect the hose leading from the PCSV to intake manifold at intake manifold.
Using a vacuum pump, apply vacuum to the manifold side of the vacuum hose and verify PCSV holds vacuum.
Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
Install scantool and select "EVAP PURGE VALVE" on the Actuation Test mode
Activates "EVAP PURGE VALVE" by pressing "STRT (F1)" key
Verify PCSV release vacuum while valve is activating (shou1d hear a faint click from PCSV)
Repeat this procedure 4 or 5 times to ensure PCSV reliability.
SPECIFICATION: Test Condition Specification
PCSV is ON (should hear a faint click from PCSV) Holds vacuum
PCSV is OFF Release vacuum
Is PCSV working properly?
YES - Thoroughly check fuel vapor hoses and hose clamp. Repair or replace as necessary and go to next step.

NO
Verify arrow on PCSV is pointing towards intake manifold. If it is not, reverse installation. Reinstall as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
If OK, thoroughly check fuel vapor hoses and hose clamps between PCSV and intake manifold. Repair as necessary. If OK, test with a new PCSV and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace PCSV and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness(es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
Has a problem been found?
YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO - Check for poor connection between ECM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
Reconnect all EVAP hardware that was previously disconnected
Start engine to normal operating temperature
NOTE: Evaporative Emissions Systems (EVAP) Leak Tests can be run by the Scan Tool. The tests are automated and provide either a pass-fail result or directions to check for DTCs.

Install scan tool and clear DTC
Perform "EVAP. LEAKAGE TEST" mode referring to enable conditions as below
NOTE: EVAP. Leakage Test enable conditions
Following conditions must be fulfilled to start the test.
Engine warm up at Idle Status
No relevant DTC
Fuel level is below 80%
Monitoring for (pending) DTC. Is the same DTC set?
YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO - System performing to specification at this time.

ASEMaster6371
Dec 16, 2012.


AD