TCM Replacement?

Tiny
CASSERS05
  • MEMBER
  • 2004 JAGUAR X-TYPE
  • 3.0L
  • V6
  • 4WD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 97,000 MILES
Is a TCM from a 2002 Jaguar X type 3.0 compatible with my car listed up?
Friday, October 28th, 2016 AT 5:09 AM

12 Replies

Tiny
HMAC300
  • MECHANIC
  • 48,601 POSTS
Regardless if it is or not it would need to be programmed to your car anyhow so it would not matter.
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Friday, October 28th, 2016 AT 7:03 AM
Tiny
CASSERS05
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Programming is not an issue. Thank you
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Friday, October 28th, 2016 AT 7:28 AM
Tiny
HMAC300
  • MECHANIC
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If you change it it could change shift points.
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Friday, October 28th, 2016 AT 9:25 AM
Tiny
PAPO11
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  • 2 POSTS
  • 2003 JAGUAR X-TYPE
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 80,000 MILES
I changed the celenoide B and now tells me "repair high resistance circuit". What that's it
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Friday, January 10th, 2020 AT 11:34 AM (Merged)
Tiny
HMAC300
  • MECHANIC
  • 48,601 POSTS
Get it scanned for codes by a trans guy because the wiring may be screwed upor grounding out someplace or it's an internal trans problem.
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Friday, January 10th, 2020 AT 11:34 AM (Merged)
Tiny
PAPO11
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Thank you and know that means high resistance circuit repair?
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Friday, January 10th, 2020 AT 11:34 AM (Merged)
Tiny
HMAC300
  • MECHANIC
  • 48,601 POSTS
It cold be wiring issue inside or out of trans, another bad sensor etc. Or it could be a trans problem all together.
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Friday, January 10th, 2020 AT 11:34 AM (Merged)
Tiny
FRANCISCO URREA
  • MEMBER
  • 3 POSTS
  • 2002 JAGUAR X-TYPE
  • 6 CYL
  • 4WD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 86 MILES
If the tcm in a jaguar x type is replaced, with a used one, does it need programming.
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Friday, January 10th, 2020 AT 11:34 AM (Merged)
Tiny
DR LOOT
  • MECHANIC
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It most certainly does and you don't have the proper tools. You better take it to the Jaguar dealer and see if they can program it, and maybe non-compatible depending on how many components you need with the computer you replace
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Friday, January 10th, 2020 AT 11:34 AM (Merged)
Tiny
FRANCISCO URREA
  • MEMBER
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Thanks doc. The thing is that I believe my car is missing the tcm, I bought the car like this. The car wont start ( the starter wont even engage) it everything works all the electrical components are ok, I read in a post that the programming is only required when you put a transmission from a 3.0 in a x type with a 2.5 I dont know if that is true. Do you think it is the reason why the car doesn't start? And do you know how much they charge for programming? And can it be a used tcm? Thanks I appreciate your help.
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Friday, January 10th, 2020 AT 11:34 AM (Merged)
Tiny
DR LOOT
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I have the complete manual on this car but it is very extensive, I'm sending you the fuel section in trying to find the programming section, let me know what sections you want me to send you.

Fuel System 2.5L and 3.0L vehicles Fig. 30: Fuel System Components (2.5L And 3.0L) Courtesy of JAGUAR CARS, INC. The electronic returnless fuel system utilized has the following advantages: reduced fuel tank vapor. Requires less electrical power. Does not require a fuel return line. The intelligence of this system is contained within the engine control module (ECM). The ECM determines the required fuel flow and communicates this information to the fuel pump controller. The fuel pump controller has the fuel pump driver functions fully integrated into the microprocessor. The ECM calculates the frequency and determines the current required by the fuel pump to maintain the correct fuel pressure at the fuel injectors. The fuel tank is of a saddle design which incorporates two sender units. The right-hand side houses the fuel pump module. The left-hand side houses the transfer pump module. CAUTION:The use of supplementary oil or fuel additives is not approved unless specified by Jaguar Cars in the form of a service communication or directive. Fuel is supplied at high pressure to the injectors via a fuel rail which incorporates a fuel pressure and a fuel temperature sensor. The ECM increases the fuel pressure to minimize fuel vapor formation to maintain fuel flow across the injectors. An inertia type fuel cut-off switch will cut power to the fuel pump module in the event of an accident.

Diagnosis and Testing Fuel System Verify the customer concern. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step. If the concern is not visually evident, refer to the Symptom Chart.

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE INDEX DTCDescriptionPossible SourceAction P1233, P1235Fuel Pump Primary Circuit FailureDamaged harness. Connector loose or corroded. Connector pin(s) bent or tracking between connections. Damaged GROUND. 'Popped' inertia switch. GO to PINPOINT TEST A. B1201, P0460Fuel Sender Circuit FailureWorn or damaged sensor tracks. Damaged Harness. Connector loose or corroded. Connector pin(s) bent or tracking between connections. Fuel level sensor to instrument cluster circuits intermittent short or open circuit or high resistance. Fuel level sensor failure. Instrument cluster fault (incorrect fuel level data). GO to PINPOINT TEST B.
PINPOINT TEST A: P1233, P1235-Fuel Pump Primary Circuit Failure A1: CHECK THE POSITIVE SUPPLY TO THE FUEL PUMP Switch the ignition to the OFF position. Disconnect the fuel pump electrical connector FT002. Switch the ignition to the RUN position. Measure the pulse width modulation voltage between the fuel pump electrical connector FT002 pin 2, (KB) and GROUND. Is there a 1 second, 12 volts voltage signal after the ignition is switched on? _> Yes GO to Pinpoint Test G92510t2 : CHECK THE GROUND SUPPLY TO THE FUEL PUMP. _> No GO to Pinpoint Test G92510t5 : CHECK THE VOLTAGE OUTPUT AT THE FUEL PUMP CONTROLLER. A2: CHECK THE GROUND SUPPLY TO THE FUEL PUMP Switch the ignition to the OFF position. Measure the resistance between the fuel pump electrical connector FT002 pin 4, (B) and GROUND. Is the resistance less than 0.5 Ohm? _> Yes INSTALL a new fuel pump. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. _> No GO to Pinpoint Test G92510t7 : CHECK THE GROUND SUPPLY AT THE FUEL PUMP CONTROLLER

A3: CHECK THE POSITIVE SUPPLY TO THE FUEL PUMP CONTROLLER Switch the ignition to the RUN position. 2. Measure the voltage at the fuel pump controller CA105 pin 9. Is the voltage less than 10.5 Volts? _> Yes GO to Pinpoint Test G92510t4 : CHECK THE FUEL PUMP CONTROLLER VOLTAGE SUPPLY FUSE. _> No GO to Pinpoint Test G92510t10 : CHECK THE SWITCHABLE SUPPLY TO THE FUEL PUMP CONTROLLER. A4: CHECK THE FUEL PUMP CONTROLLER VOLTAGE SUPPLY FUSE Measure the voltage at the fuel pump controller supply fuse. Is the voltage less than 10.5 Volts? _> Yes GO to Pinpoint Test G92510t12 : CHECK THE POSITIVE SUPPLY TO THE IGNITION RELAY. _> No REPAIR the circuit between the central electrical junction box (CEJB) and the fuel pump controller. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. A5: CHECK THE VOLTAGE OUTPUT AT THE FUEL PUMP CONTROLLER Switch the ignition to the OFF position. Disconnect the fuel pump controller electrical connector CA105. Switch the ignition to the RUN position. Measure the pulse width modulation voltage between the fuel pump controller electrical connector CA105 pin 10 and GROUND. Is there a 1 second 12 volts voltage signal after the ignition is switched on? _> Yes GO to Pinpoint Test G92510t6 : CHECK THE CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE FUEL PUMP CONTROLLER AND THE FUEL PUMP. _> No GO to Pinpoint Test G92510t3 : CHECK THE POSITIVE SUPPLY TO THE FUEL PUMP CONTROLLER.
A6: CHECK THE CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE FUEL PUMP CONTROLLER AND THE FUEL PUMP Measure the resistance between the fuel pump controller connector CA105 pin 10, (R) and fuel pump electrical connector FT002 pin 2, (KB). Is the resistance less than 0.5 Ohm? _> Yes INSTALL a new fuel pump controller. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. _> No REPAIR the circuit between the fuel pump controller CA105 pin 10, (R) and the fuel pump electrical connector FT002 pin 2, (KB). CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. A7: CHECK THE GROUND SUPPLY AT THE FUEL PUMP CONTROLLER Switch the ignition to the OFF position. Measure the resistance between the fuel pump controller electrical connector CA105 pin 3, (Y) and GROUND. Is the resistance less than 0.5 Ohm? _> Yes GO to Pinpoint Test G92510t8 : CHECK THE CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE FUEL PUMP AND THE FUEL PUMP CONTROLLER. _> No GO to Pinpoint Test G92510t9 : CHECK THE GROUND SUPPLY TO THE FUEL PUMP CONTROLLER. A8: CHECK THE CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE FUEL PUMP AND THE FUEL PUMP CONTROLLER Measure the resistance between the fuel pump connector FT002 pin 4, (B) and the fuel pump controller connector CA105pin3(Y). Is the resistance less than 0.5 Ohms? _> Yes GO to Pinpoint Test G92510t9 : CHECK THE GROUND SUPPLY TO THE FUEL PUMP CONTROLLER. _> No REPAIR the circuit between the fuel pump FT002 pin 4, (B) and the fuel pump controller CA105 pin 3, (Y). CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

A9: CHECK THE GROUND SUPPLY TO THE FUEL PUMP CONTROLLER Switch the ignition to the OFF position. Measure the resistance between the fuel pump controller CA105 pin 2, and GROUND. Is the resistance less than 0.5 Ohm? _> Yes REPAIR the circuit between the fuel pump controller CA105 pin 2, (B) and GROUND. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. _> No INSTALL a new fuel pump controller. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. A10: CHECK THE SWITCHABLE SUPPLY TO THE FUEL PUMP CONTROLLER Switch the ignition to the OFF position. Disconnect the fuel pump controller electrical connector CA105. Switch the ignition to the RUN position. Measure the pulse width modulation frequency between the fuel pump controller electrical connector CA105 pin 1, (N) and GROUND. Is the frequency 250 Hz, 1-50% duty? _> Yes INSTALL a new fuel pump controller. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. _> No GO to Pinpoint Test G92510t11 : CHECK THE CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE FUEL PUMP CONTROLLER AND THE ECM. A11: CHECK THE CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE FUEL PUMP CONTROLLER AND THE ECM Switch the ignition to the OFF position. Disconnect the ECM electrical connector EN016. Measure the resistance between the fuel pump controller electrical connector CA105 pin 1, (N) and the ECM electrical connector EN106pin27, (N). Is the resistance less than 0.5 Ohm? _> Yes INSTALL a new ECM. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. _> No REPAIR the circuit between the fuel pump controller electrical connector CA105 pin 1, (N) and the ECM electrical connector EN106 pin 27, (N). CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
A12: CHECK THE POSITIVE SUPPLY TO THE IGNITION RELAY Switch the ignition to the OFF position. Disconnect the central electrical junction box (CEJB) electrical connector IP003. Switch the ignition to the RUN position. Measure the voltage between the CEJB electrical connector IP003 pin 1, (GU) and GROUND. Is the voltage less than 10.5 Volts? _> Yes GO to Pinpoint Test G92510t13 : CHECK THE POSITIVE SUPPLY TO THE INERTIA SWITCH. _> No INSTALL a new ignition relay R18. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. A13: CHECK THE POSITIVE SUPPLY TO THE INERTIA SWITCH Switch the ignition to the OFF position. Disconnect the inertia switch electrical connector IP132. Switch the ignition to the RUN position. Measure the voltage between the inertia switch electrical connector IP132 pin 3, (GO) and GROUND. Is the voltage less than 10.5 Volts? _> Yes GO to Pinpoint Test G92510t14 : CHECK THE INERTIA SWITCH VOLTAGE SUPPLY AT THE IGNITION SWITCH. _> No GO to Pinpoint Test G92510t15 : CHECK THE CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE CEJB AND THE INERTIA SWITCH.

A14: CHECK THE INERTIA SWITCH VOLTAGE SUPPLY AT THE IGNITION SWITCH Switch the ignition to the OFF position. Remove the ignition switch electrical connector IP018. Switch the ignition to the RUN position. Measure the voltage between the ignition switch electrical connector IP018 pin 1 and GROUND. Is the voltage less than 10.5 Volts? _> Yes INSTALL a new ignition switch. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. _> No REPAIR the circuit between the ignition switch and the inertia switch. CLEAR DTC. TEST system for normal operation. A15: CHECK THE CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE CEJB AND THE INERTIA SWITCH Switch the ignition switch to the OFF position. Measure the resistance between the CEJB electrical connector IP003 pin 1, (GU) and the inertia switch electrical connector IP132 pin 1, (GU) Is the resistance less than 0.5 Ohm? _> Yes INSTALL a new inertia switch. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. _> No REPAIR the circuit between the CEJB electrical connector IP003 pin 1, (GU) and the inertia switch electrical connector IP132 pin 1, (GU). CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST B: B1201, P0460-Fuel Sender Circuit Failure B1: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE FUEL TANK ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR Switch the ignition to the OFF position. Disconnect the fuel tank electrical connector CA005. Switch the ignition to the RUN position. Measure the voltage at the fuel tank electrical connector between: CA005 pin 1, (WU) and GROUND CA005 pin 2, (WB) and GROUND Is the voltage greater than 10.5 Volts? _> Yes

A14: CHECK THE INERTIA SWITCH VOLTAGE SUPPLY AT THE IGNITION SWITCH Switch the ignition to the OFF position. Remove the ignition switch electrical connector IP018. Switch the ignition to the RUN position. Measure the voltage between the ignition switch electrical connector IP018 pin 1 and GROUND. Is the voltage less than 10.5 Volts? _> Yes INSTALL a new ignition switch. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. _> No REPAIR the circuit between the ignition switch and the inertia switch. CLEAR DTC. TEST system for normal operation. A15: CHECK THE CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE CEJB AND THE INERTIA SWITCH Switch the ignition switch to the OFF position. Measure the resistance between the CEJB electrical connector IP003 pin 1, (GU) and the inertia switch electrical connector IP132 pin 1, (GU) Is the resistance less than 0.5 Ohm? _> Yes INSTALL a new inertia switch. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. _> No REPAIR the circuit between the CEJB electrical connector IP003 pin 1, (GU) and the inertia switch electrical connector IP132 pin 1, (GU). CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST B: B1201, P0460-Fuel Sender Circuit Failure B1: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE FUEL TANK ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR Switch the ignition to the OFF position. Disconnect the fuel tank electrical connector CA005. Switch the ignition to the RUN position. Measure the voltage at the fuel tank electrical connector between: CA005 pin 1, (WU) and GROUND CA005 pin 2, (WB) and GROUND Is the voltage greater than 10.5 Volts? _> Yes

B4: CHECK THE RESISTANCE AT THE FUEL LEVEL SENSORS Remove the fuel tank. For additional information, refer to FUEL TANK - 2.5L/3.0L. Disconnect the fuel sensor electrical connectors: FT002 FT003 Measure the resistance between the sensor electrical connectors: FT002 pin 1 and FT002 pin 3 FT003 pin 1 and FT003 pin 3 Is the resistance between 16 and 160 Ohms? _> Yes REPAIR the relevant circuit. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. _> No INSTALL the relevant new fuel level sensor. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. B5: CHECK THE GROUND SUPPLY FROM THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER Disconnect the instrument cluster electrical connector IP010. Measure the resistance at the instrument cluster between IP010 pin 9 and GROUND. Is the resistance less than 0.5 Ohm? _> Yes REPAIR the circuit between the instrument cluster IP010 pin 9, (B) and the fuel tank electrical connector CA005 pin 3, (B). CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. _> No INSTALL a new instrument cluster. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
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Friday, January 10th, 2020 AT 11:34 AM (Merged)
Tiny
DR LOOT
  • MECHANIC
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JAGUAR PRINCIPLES OF OPERATION
Newly released modules require configuration after being installed on the vehicle. All configurable modules will be packaged in a kit which contains a warning label and a multi-language sheet reemphasizing requirements to configure replacement modules. Powertrain Control Module (PCM) has to be standard J1962 lead. MODULE CONFIGURATION There are two modes of configuration data. First type requires configuration information so that module can interact with vehicle correctly. This information will be transferred into new module so that new module will contain same settings as old module. Modules on vehicle that require configuration when installing a replacement module are:

Anti-lock brake control module with traction control.
Anti-lock brake control module with traction control and dynamitic stability control.
Remote keyless entry driver door module.
Steering lock control module.
Driver seat module.
Audio control module.
Vehicle emergency message system/Jaguar assist.
Dual automatic temperature control.
Instrument cluster with message center.
Rear electronic module.
General electronic module.
To carry out configuration process, upload old information from old module using PDU (if applicable).
Install new module. For additional information on the anti-lock brake control module, appropriate ANTI-LOCK article in BRAKES. For additional information on the DDM, see appropriate POWER DOOR LOCK article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. For additional information on the instrument cluster, see appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. For additional information on the GEM and the REM, appropriate BODY CONTROL MODULES article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. PDU will not retain stored configuration information for longer than 24 hours. Download stored information into new module using PDU (if applicable).

POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE PROGRAMMING S-Type If battery has been disconnected, engine should be allowed to idle for three minutes as stored idle and drive values contained within PCM have been lost. This may cause a driveability concern if following procedure is not carried out. Once the engine reaches normal operating temperature, engine speed should be increased to 1200 RPM and maintained for approximately two minutes. This will allow PCM to relearn idle values. For PCM to complete it's learning strategy, the vehicle should be driven for approximately 5 miles of varied driving. X-Type If battery has been disconnected, engine should be allowed to idle until it has reached normal operating temperature as stored idle and drive values contained within the PCM have been lost. Allow vehicle to idle for a further three minutes. Drive vehicle at constant speeds of approximately 30, 40, 50, 60 and 70 mph for three minutes each. This will allow PCM to relearn idle values. Driveability concern may exist if procedure is not carried out.

REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY TRANSMITTER NOTE:All remote transmitters are programmable and must be set at the same time. If an attempt is made to program a fifth remote entry device after four remote entry devices have already been programmed, the attempt shall erase all remote entry device associations and start a new set of four remote entry device associations with fifth remote device programming attempt. Programming (or reprogram) of remote transmitters into remote keyless entry Driver Door Module (DDM) is carried out with PDU. Due to complexity of the electronics involved with the remote keyless entry, of which the DDM is a part, and the multiplexed communication network which are connected to it preclude the use of general electrical test equipment. Therefore, reference should be made to the PDU User Guide for detailed instructions on programming the remote transmitters. TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE DRIVEABILITY COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURE Manufacturer does not provide a specific computer relearn procedure for obtaining proper driveability. If vehicle battery was disconnected or TCM was replaced, driving the vehicle will enable the TCM to perform a computer relearn procedure for obtaining proper driveability. Inform customer that driveability may differ from what they are accustomed to until the TCM completes the computer relearn procedure.
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Friday, January 10th, 2020 AT 11:34 AM (Merged)

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