Camshaft position sensor replacement?

Tiny
ACTIONPJ
  • MEMBER
  • 2005 HONDA ODYSSEY
  • 205,000 MILES
Cam sensor on 2005 Honda Odyssey coming on after timing belt change? Something off at about 45-50 Mph when driving did the whole kit timing change?
Saturday, March 24th, 2012 AT 10:57 PM

12 Replies

Tiny
DANNY L
  • MECHANIC
  • 5,648 POSTS
Hello, I'm Danny.

Here is a tutorial showing how to replace a camshaft sensor:

https://www.2carpros.com/articles/camshaft-angle-sensor-replacement

I've attached picture steps below relating to camshaft position sensor replacement for your van. Hope this helps and thanks for using 2CarPros.
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Monday, January 25th, 2021 AT 9:44 PM
Tiny
BROKENEGGS
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  • 198 POSTS
  • 2004 HONDA ODYSSEY
  • 3.5L
  • 6 CYL
  • 2WD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 200,000 MILES
This problem was repaired check engine light went out after repair, but after a few minutes it came back on. Had it rechecked and the results said the camshaft position needs to be replaced again. When I took it to be inspected The report said MIL status he Malfunction Lamp Is Commanded On.
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Tuesday, January 26th, 2021 AT 11:23 AM (Merged)
Tiny
ASEMASTER6371
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Good afternoon,

The repair was unsuccessful. Whatever they did was not the correct repair.

Codes rarely identify bad parts, just failed systems. Diagnostics have to be done to determine the failure.

What was the exact code that was set?

Roy
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Tuesday, January 26th, 2021 AT 11:23 AM (Merged)
Tiny
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I don't know about codes. I had this repair made by a come to your home mechanic. What he did or what codes he used I have no idea. What does this inspection report mean by The Malfunction indicator lamp is commanded On?
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Tuesday, January 26th, 2021 AT 11:23 AM (Merged)
Tiny
ASEMASTER6371
  • MECHANIC
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That means a code is stored in the module. I need that code to help you.

You can go to a parts store and have them read it for free. Once I know that code, I can get the information on what needs to be checked.

Roy
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Tuesday, January 26th, 2021 AT 11:23 AM (Merged)
Tiny
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I have the readout from AutoZone I see it says code po365 indicates a fault in the bank 1 camshaft position sensor b electrical circuit for a predetermined period of time.
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Tuesday, January 26th, 2021 AT 11:23 AM (Merged)
Tiny
ASEMASTER6371
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Okay, Let me check. That code indicates a wiring issue.

Roy

Possibilities

P0365
Descriptor
Probable Causes
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor B
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor B Sensor Wires Shorted
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor B Wires Open
Poor Connections or Loose Terminals At Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor B and At Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
Powertrain Control Module (PCM)

Flow chart that needs to be followed

DTC P0365: CMP Sensor B No Signal

1. Reset the PCM.
2. Start the engine.

Is DTC P0340, P0341, P0365, P0366 indicated?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CMP sensor A/B and at the PCM.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the CMP sensor A/B 4P connector.

ImageOpen In New TabZoom/Print

5. Measure resistance between the terminals of the indicated sensor (see table).

Is there 1,850 - 2,450 Ohms?

YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Replace the CMP sensor A/B.

ImageOpen In New TabZoom/Print

6. Check for continuity to body ground on both terminals of the indicated sensor individually.

Is there continuity?

YES - Replace the CMP sensor A/B.

NO - Go to step 7.

7. Reconnect the CMP sensor A/B 4P connector.
8. Disconnect PCM connector C (31P).

ImageOpen In New TabZoom/Print

9. Measure resistance between the terminals of the indicated sensor on the PCM connector (see table).

Is there 1,850 - 2,450 Ohms?

YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Repair open in the indicated sensor wires (see table).

ImageOpen In New TabZoom/Print

10. Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminals C20 and/or C29 individually.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the indicated sensor wires.

NO - Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM.
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Tuesday, January 26th, 2021 AT 11:23 AM (Merged)
Tiny
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This is Greek to me so I will have a pro to check this out.
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Tuesday, January 26th, 2021 AT 11:23 AM (Merged)
Tiny
ASEMASTER6371
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You are welcome.

Always glad to help.

Roy
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Tuesday, January 26th, 2021 AT 11:23 AM (Merged)
Tiny
GUYB1057
  • MEMBER
  • 2 POSTS
  • 2002 HONDA ODYSSEY
  • 3.5L
  • 6 CYL
  • FWD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 139,000 MILES
Replace cam sensor ran once and no spark when tried to start again. Just to give you a bit more info, a cam sensor is usually used for fuel monitoring by the ecm, check on your rmp signal when cranking. On hondas I find crank sensors to be a common fault when no spark issues arise. Any codes?
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Tuesday, January 26th, 2021 AT 11:23 AM (Merged)
Tiny
HMAC300
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Here is the camshaft sensor location so you can replace it. Check out the diagrams (Below). Please let us know if you need anything else to get the problem fixed.
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Tuesday, January 26th, 2021 AT 11:23 AM (Merged)
Tiny
ASEMASTER6371
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I attached the procedure for you below for replacing the cam sensor as well as verifying the timing belt marks to be sure the belt is aligned correctly.

https://www.2carpros.com/articles/camshaft-angle-sensor-replacement

https://www.2carpros.com/articles/how-a-timing-belt-works

Roy

CMP Sensor Replacement

1. Remove the timing belt.

imageOpen In New TabZoom/Print

2. Remove the front camshaft pulley (CMP sensor pulse plate) (A).
3. Disconnect the CMP sensor connector (B), then remove the back cover (C).

imageOpen In New TabZoom/Print

4. Remove the CMP sensor (A) from the back cover.
5. Install the sensor in the reverse order of removal. Install the timing belt.
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Wednesday, January 27th, 2021 AT 4:13 AM

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