P0107

Tiny
MAZDAMPV00
  • MEMBER
  • 2000 MAZDA MPV
  • 2WD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 105,000 MILES
Code P0107: MAP sensor circuit low input ON 1 CCM on MAzda MPV 2000.

I know that this model does not have a MAP sensor it has an MAF. I cleaned the sensor checked the EGR valve for any clogging and I still have the check engine light on. How can I check the sensor to make sure is defective?
Sunday, January 16th, 2011 AT 8:36 AM

1 Reply

Tiny
BMRFIXIT
  • MECHANIC
  • 19,053 POSTS
DTC P0107: BARO SENSOR INPUT LOW
Condition
PCM monitors input voltage during monitoring conditions. If voltage at terminal No. 34 is less than.2 volt, DTC is set. Causes may include the following:
Faulty EGR boost sensor.
Open or short circuit.
Faulty connector.
PCM malfunction.
Testing
NOTE:Ensure freeze frame data has been recorded. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

Connect scan tool. Start engine. Check BARO V PID. If PID is less than.2 volt, go to next step. If PID is.2 volt or more, problem is not present. Check for intermittent problem. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
Disconnect EGR boost sensor. Check BARO V PID. If PID is more than 4.8 volts, go to next step. If PID is 4.8 volts or less, go to step 4.
If DTCs P0122 and P0107 are also present,
Turn ignition on. Check voltage between EGR boost sensor harness connector terminal "C" (Pink/Blue wire) and ground. If 4.5-5.5 volts is present, check connector. If problem is found, repair as necessary. If connector is okay, replace EGR boost sensor. After repairs, go to step 6. If 4.5-5.5 volts is not present, repair open on Pink/Blue wire between PCM terminal No. 90 and EGR boost sensor connector terminal "C". After repair, go to step 6.
Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Check continuity between EGR boost sensor harness connector terminal "B" (Purple/Red wire) and ground. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short to ground. After repair, go to step 6.
Check continuity between sensor harness connector terminals "A" and "B". If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short between circuits. After repair, go to next step.
Reconnect all components. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Start engine. Ensure IAT PID is more than 50°F. Ensure BARO V PID is.2-4.8 volts. Recheck DTCs. If DTC P0107 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0107 is not present, go to next step.
Perform after repair procedure.
If no DTC is present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.
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Sunday, January 16th, 2011 AT 10:52 AM

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